Tất Tần Tật Về Cuộc Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Tiểu Học

--- Bài mới hơn ---

  • Kỳ Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh
  • Kỳ Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh – Lớp 11
  • Olympic Tiếng Anh Học Sinh Sinh Viên Toàn Quốc
  • Hướng Dẫn Thi “olympic Tiếng Anh Học Sinh, Sinh Viên Toàn Quốc” Lần Thứ Vi, Năm 2022
  • Olympic Tiếng Anh Thcs Archives
  • Được khởi xướng từ những năm 2002- 2003, cuộc thi Olympic tiếng anh đã để lại khá nhiều dấu ấn cũng như thành tựu nhất định trong nền giáo dục Việt Nam.

    Giới thiệu chung

    Tại Việt Nam, cuộc thi Olympic tiếng anh trẻ em được khởi xướng từ những năm 2002-2003 bởi Sở Giáo dục – Đào tạo Hà Nội và Language Link Việt Nam phối hợp tổ chức. Trải qua 18 năm cuộc thi đã không ngừng mở rộng cả về quy mô và chất lượng. Ban đầu cuộc thi tổ chức chỉ dành cho học sinh Tiểu học trên địa bàn Hà Nội (EO1), sau đó đến năm 2010 được mở rộng sang đối tượng học sinh THCS (EO2). Và đến năm 2022, cuộc thi Olympic tiếng Anh dành cho học sinh THPT (EO3) chính thức được tổ chức.

    Đây thực sự là một sân chơi lành mạnh dành cho học sinh các cấp, các em có thể tự do thể hiện khả năng, năng khiếu ngoại ngữ của mình. Với những đề thi tiếng anh được thiết kế theo tiêu chuẩn khảo thí quốc tế, các em sẽ có cơ hội được trải nghiệm và thử sức, giúp các em tự tin và có kinh nghiệm hơn khi tham gia các kỳ thi quốc tế sau này.

    Và trong suốt nhiều năm tổ chức, cuộc thi đã thu hút hàng chục nghìn học sinh Hà Nội đã tham gia, điều này đã đã góp phần đẩy nhanh tốc độ phổ cập hoá tiếng Anh trên địa bàn Hà Nội, cũng như khuyến khích phong trào học và học giỏi tiếng Anh tại các trường học trên địa bàn thủ đô.

    Chi tiết về cuộc thi Olympic tiếng anh tiểu học

    1. Giải thưởng cuộc thi

    Giải thưởng cuộc thi dự kiến lấy theo tỷ lệ 60% số lượng học sinh của 15% tổng số học sinh được vào Vòng chung khảo, trong đó lấy theo tỷ lệ 5% học sinh xếp giải nhất (có điểm số cao nhất sau 2 vòng thi). Tổng giá trị giải thưởng lên tới hơn 2 tỷ đồng, bao gồm tiền mặt, học bổng tại Language Link và nhiều phần quà giá trị khác.

    Học bổng có giá trị trong vòng từ 1 – 3 tháng, mọi thông tin chi tiết về học bổng đều được ghi cụ thể trên Thư học bổng gửi tới các thí sinh.

    2. Điều kiện dự thi

    Theo công văn số 3987/SGDĐT-GDPT , thí sinhđủ các điều kiện sau sẽ được đăng ký tham dự:

    • Là học sinh khối lớp 5 (EO1) các trường tiểu học trên địa bàn Hà Nội.
    • Đăng ký tham gia trên tinh thần tự nguyện

    3. Cách đăng ký tham gia cuộc thi?

    Học sinh có đủ điều kiện tham dự cuộc thi sẽ đăng ký danh sách theo hướng dẫn cụ thể của các thầy cô giáo viên trong trường, dưới sự chỉ đạo của Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo  về các quận, huyện, thị xã.  Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo các quận, huyện, thị xã sẽ xem xét chọn hoặc thi tuyển (theo điều kiện địa phương) và cử học sinh tham dự cuộc thi.

    4. Vòng thi, thời gian, địa điểm?

    Cuộc thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Tiểu học thành phố Hà Nội bao gồm vòng thi sơ khảo, vòng thi chung khảo và lễ trao giải. Thông tin cụ thể của từng vòng như sau:

    • Vòng sơ khảo: thi trắc nghiệm với 80 câu hỏi, diễn ra trong 45 phút. Phần thi này đánh giá kỹ năng đọc hiểu, sử dụng cấu trúc ngữ pháp và từ vựng của các thí sinh.
    • Vòng chung khảo: Hình thức thi: thực hiện bài thi nghe – đọc hiểu trong 45 phút; thi nói với giáo viên nước ngoài trong khoảng thời gian từ 5 – 7 phút. Ngoài ra, các thí sinh đạt điểm cao nhất, được chọn từ Vòng chung khảo, sẽ được tham gia các hoạt động giao lưu.
    • Nội dung thi: Đề thi của kỳ thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Tiểu học nằm trong chương trình tiếng Anh tiểu học của Bộ Giáo dục & Đào tạo, gồm 04 chủ điểm chính:+ Me and My Friends

      + Me and My School

      + Me and My Family

      + Me and The World Around

      – Từ vựng: Theo phần từ vựng của 04 chủ điểm đã học

      – Ngữ pháp: Các hiện tượng ngữ pháp và cấu trúc câu theo chương trình

      – Yêu cầu về các kỹ năng Anh ngữ: Học sinh hiểu nghĩa các từ, cụm từ, ngữ âm, các bài đọc ngắn; xác định được các câu trả lời phù hợp nội dung; lựa chọn, chuyển đổi và điền câu, từ chính xác; viết được các bài miêu tả ngắn; có khả năng nghe

    Thời gian, địa điểm sẽ tùy theo sự sắp xếp của Bộ Giaso Dục & Đào tạo, và được thay đổi thường xuyên theo từng năm tổ chức.

    5. Đánh giá kết quả?

    Kết quả chấm thi sẽ được công bố tại website chính thức của cuộc thi https://olympictienganh.edu.vn và gửi về chuyên viên phụ trách ngoại ngữ của các Phòng Giáo dục quận, huyện, thị xã. Thời điểm công bố kết quả thi sẽ theo quyết định của lãnh đạo Sở Giáo dục & Đào tạo Hà Nội.

    6. Thí sinh tham dự cần lưu ý những điều sau

    • Khi vào phòng thi, Thí sinh phải xuất trình thẻ dự thi có đóng dấu giáp lai của trường và dấu xác nhận của Phòng GD&ĐT.
    • Thí sinh sẽ không được dự thi nếu đến muộn quá 15 phút kể từ lúc tất cả các thí sinh đã vào phòng thi.
    • Thí sinh đọc kỹ thông tin cá nhân của mình trong danh sách. Nếu có nhầm lẫn thí sinh liên hệ với Ban tổ chức hoặc Giám thị tại phòng thi để được giải quyết.
    • Thí sinh chỉ được phép mang theo bút chì và tẩy vào phòng thi. Giấy thi, giấy nháp do Ban Tổ chức cung cấp.
    • Thí sinh không được phép mang điện thoại hoặc bất kỳ thiết bị thu phát sóng vào phòng thi. Nếu vi phạm thí sinh sẽ bị đình chỉ thi.
    • Trong quá trình làm bài, thí sinh không được phép trao đổi bài bằng bất cứ hình thức nào. Nếu thí sinh vi phạm sẽ bị đình chỉ thi.
    • Thí sinh nộp bài đúng giờ quy định. Khi có yêu cầu nộp bài của Giám thị trông thi, thí sinh phải dừng bút và nộp bài cho giám thị theo chỉ dẫn của giám thị coi thi.
    • Sau 1/2 thời gian làm bài, nếu có nhu cầu ra ngoài, thí sinh phải được sự đồng ý của giám thị coi thi.
    • Khi hết giờ làm bài, thí sinh phải nộp đủ Đề thi và Bài làm cho giám thị coi thi.
    • Khi nộp bài, thí sinh ký tên vào Danh sách nộp bài thi có sẵn do Giám thị trông thi cung cấp. Nếu thí sinh không ký vào tờ danh sách đồng nghĩa với việc thí sinh bỏ thi.

    7. Giải đáp thắc mắc cuộc thi

    Nếu Phòng Giáo dục không giải quyết được, chuyển thắc mắc trực tiếp về Phòng Giáo dục Phổ thông, Sở Giáo dục & Đào tạo Hà Nội. Mọi thắc mắc về điểm số đều phải bằng văn bản và giải quyết theo trình tự và thời gian như quy định hiện hành.

    8. Nội dung đề thi

    Đề thi tiếng Anh của cuộc thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Tiểu học đều nằm trong chương trình học của Bộ Giáo dục & Đào tạo với 04 chủ điểm chính

    • Me and My Friends
    • Me and My School
    • Me and My Family
    • Me and The World Around

    Từ vựng: Theo phần từ vựng của 04 chủ điểm đã học

    Ngữ pháp: Các hiện tượng ngữ pháp và cấu trúc câu theo chương trình

    Kết luận

     

    Trung tâm anh ngữ quốc tế EduPass mang đến chương trình tiếng anh đặc biệt với phương pháp học hoàn toàn mới và cam kết 100% giáo viên bản ngữ với các khoá học tiếng anh dành cho trẻ em, khóa học IELTS, khóa học giao tiếp, dành cho người đi làm và sinh viên

    TRUNG TÂM ANH NGỮ QUỐC TẾ EDUPASS

    Địa chỉ: 206 Đội Cấn, Ba Đình, Hà Nội

    Website: https://edupass.edu.vn/

    Hotline: 0918.803.385

    --- Bài cũ hơn ---

  • Cập Nhật & 2022
  • Thi Thử Để Thi Thật Tốt Hơn
  • Kỳ Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Toàn Cầu Kgl Contest 2022
  • Tổng Hợp Đề Thi Hsg Tiếng Anh 7 Của Trường Amsterdam 2022
  • Đề Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Lớp 5
  • Kỳ Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh

    --- Bài mới hơn ---

  • Kỳ Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh – Lớp 11
  • Olympic Tiếng Anh Học Sinh Sinh Viên Toàn Quốc
  • Hướng Dẫn Thi “olympic Tiếng Anh Học Sinh, Sinh Viên Toàn Quốc” Lần Thứ Vi, Năm 2022
  • Olympic Tiếng Anh Thcs Archives
  • Đề Thi Olympic Tháng 4 Tp Hcm 2022
  •        SỞ GD & ĐT HÀ NỘI                                       KỲ THI OLYMPIC CÁC MÔN VĂN HÓA

    TRƯỜNG THPT THĂNG LONG                                     NĂM HỌC 2022-2016

                                                                                        ĐỀ THI MÔN: Tiếng Anh – LỚP 10

    Đề thi có 5 trang, gồm 100 câu

    Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

    Điểm

    Chữ ký GK

      

     

     

     

     

    Phách:

     

    I. PHONETICS

    A. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest in each question.

    1.     A. remote                               B. control                             C. connect                            D. personal

    2.     A. birthday                            B. firm                                  C. chirrup                             D. term

    3.     A. possess                              B. brass                                C. moss                                D. gross

    4.     A. stooge                               B. proof                                C. gooey                               D. hookworm

    5.     A. measure                             B. dreadful                           C. treasure                            D. breathe

    B. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the rest in the question.

    6.     A. collection                          B. magazine                         C. electronic                         D. entertain

    7.     A. agricultural                        B. environmental                  C. biological                         D. geographical

    8.     A. volcano                             B. compulsory                      C. necessity                          D. stationary

    9.     A. telegraph                           B. commercial                      C. monitor                            D. industry

    10.   A. effectiveness                     B. accountancy                    C. satisfaction                      D. appropriate

    II. VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

    A. Choose the best answer to complete each of the sentences.

            A. from                                  B. with                                 C. by                                    D. for

            A. making                              B. doing                               C. getting                             D. giving

            A. victory                              B. champion                         C. promotion                        D. honour

            A. existed                              B. lived                                C. hurt                                  D. survived

            A. Hadn’t the plane               B. Had the plane not            C. The plane had not            D. The plane not had

            A. look after                          B. measure up                      C. be equal                           D. cope 

            A. picking up                         B. being picked up               C. be picked up                    D. pick up

            A. In view of                         B. As regards                       C. In the event of                 D. However much

            A. listen/ won’t be                                                              B. listened/ wouldn’t have been     

            C. will listen/ wouldn’t be                                                  D. had listened/ wouldn’t be

            A. dying away                       B. flying away                     C. fading                              D. disappearing 

            A. wouldn’t                           B. shouldn’t                          C. didn’t                               D. mustn’t   

            A. thoughts                            B. head                                 C. mind                                D. heart 

              A. more than three times                                                  B. three times as much as 

              C. more than three times                                                  D. more three times than

              A. forgery                            B. falsehood                         C. ptence                           D. mistake 

              A. to be caused an allergic reaction than others               B. to cause an allergic reaction as others 

              C. to cause an allergic reaction than others                      D. for an allergic reaction to be caused than others

              A. When it was                    B. When was                        C. Being                               D. It was

              A. her old age                      B. her age                             C. her age old                       D. old age 

              A. The/ a                              B. A/the                               C. -/the                                 D. The/the 

              A. with                                B. from                                 C. in                                     D. of

              A. reason                             B. concern                            C. sake                                 D. care

    B. Complete the passage by putting a suitable pposition in each space.

    C. Use the words in capitals to form a word that fits in the space in the same line.

     

    III. READING

    A. Read the following passages and choose the best opinion to complete the blank or answer the questions.

             The ocean bottom – a region nearly 2.5 times greater than the total land area of the Earth – is a vast frontier that even today is largely unexplored and uncharted. Until about a century ago, the deep – ocean floor was completely inaccessible, hidden beneath waters averaging over 3,600 meters deep. Totally without light and subjected to intense pssures hundreds of times greater than at the Earth’s surface, the deep – ocean bottom is a hostile environment to humans, in some ways as forbidding and remote as the void of outer space.

             Although researchers have taken samples of deep – ocean rocks and sediments for over a century, the first detailed global investigation of the ocean bottom did not actually start until 1968, with the beginning of the National Science Foundation’s Deep Sea Drilling Project (DSDP). Using techniques first developed for the offshore oil and gas industry, the DSDP’s drill ship, the Glomar Challenger, was able to maintain a steady position on the ocean’s surface and drill in very deep waters, extracting samples of sediments and rock from the ocean floor.

             The Glomar Challenger completed 96 voyages in a 15 – year research program that ended in November 1983. During this time, the vessel logged 600,000 kilometers and took almost 20,000 core samples of seabed sediments and rocks at 624 drilling sites around the world. The Glomar Challenger’s core samples have allowed geologists to reconstruct what the planet looked like hundreds of millions of years ago and to calculate what it will probably look like millions of years in the future. Today, largely on the strength of evidence gathered during the Glomar Challenger’s voyages, nearly all earth scientists agree on the theories of plate tectonics continental drift that explain many of the geological processes that shape the Earth.

             The cores of sediment drilled by the Glomar Challenger have also yielded information critical to understanding the world’s past climates. Deep – ocean sediments provide a climatic record stretching back hundreds of millions of years, because they are largely isolated from the mechanical erosion and the intense chemical and biological activity that rapidly destroy much land – based evidence of past climates. This record has already provided insights into the patterns and causes of past climatic change – information that may be used to pdict future climates.

    51. The author refers to the ocean bottom as a “frontier” because it………………

       A. is an unknown territory.                                                           B. contains a wide variety of life forms

       C. attracts courageous explorers.                                                  D. is not a popular area for scientific research

    52. The word “inaccessible” is closest in meaning to ………………

       A. unrecognizable                      B. unreachable                           C. unusable                       D. unsafe

    53. The author mentions outer space in the first paragraph because…………………

       A. the Earth’s climate millions of years ago was similar to conditions in outer space

       B. it is similar to the ocean floor in being alien to the human environment

       C. rock formations in outer space are similar to those found on the ocean floor

       D. techniques used by scientists to explore outer space were similar to those used in ocean exploration

    54. Which of the following is true of the Glomar Challenger?

       A. It is a type of submarine                                                          B. It is an ongoing project

       C. It has gone on over 100 voyages                                              D. It made its first DSDP voyage in 1968

       A. breaking                                B. locating                                  C. removing                      D. analyzing

       A. an attempt to find new sources of oil and gas             B. the first extensive exploration of the ocean bottom

       C. composed of geologists from all over the world         D. funded entirely by the gas and oil industry

       A. basis                                      B. purpose                                  C. discovery                      D. endurance

       A. years                                      B. climates                                 C. sediments                     D. cores

       A. of crucial importance            B. a waste of time and effort     C. a great success              D. a total flop

     

    60. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage as being a result of the Deep Sea Drilling Project?

       A. Geologists were able to determine the Earth’s appearance hundreds of millions of years ago.

       B. Two geological theories became more widely accepted by scientists.

       C. Information was revealed about the Earth’s past climatic changes.

       D. Geologists observed forms of marine life never before seen.

    B. Fill in each space with one suitable word.

    C. Choose the best answers to complete the reading passage.

    71.

    A. erased

    B. broken

    C. defeated

    D. won

    72.

    A. experiencing

    B. bearing

    C. living

    D. holding

    73.

    A. taking

    B. turning

    C. growing

    D. coming

    74.

    A. failed

    B. missed

    C. stopped

    D. lost

    75.

    A. lot

    B. largest

    C. most

    D. majority

    76.

    A. made

    B. brought

    C. involved

    D. caused

    77.

    A. function

    B. try

    C. aim

    D. concentrate

    78.

    A. disagree

    B. dislike

    C. object

    D. reject

    79.

    A. normal

    B. typical

    C. common

    D. general

    80.

    A. recognise

    B. know

    C. observe

    D. view

     

    IV. WRITING

    A. The passage below contains 10 mistakes. Underline the mistakes write their correct forms in the space provided in the column on the right. (0) has been done as an example.

    Traditionally, mental test have been pided into two types. Achievement tests are designed to measure acquiring skills and knowledge, particularly those that have been explicitness taught. The proficiency exams required by few states for high school graduation are achievement tests. Aptitude tests are designed and measure a person’s ability to acquire new skills but knowledge. For example, vocation aptitude tests can help you decide whether you would do better like a mechanic or musician. However, all mental tests are in some sense achievement tests because they assumption some sort of past learning or experience with certainly objects, words, or situations. The difference between achievement and aptitude tests is the degree and intention use. 

     

    B. Rewrite the sentences with the given word at the beginning or in brackets in such a way that their meaning remain unchanged.

    91. Have you ever used gestures to communicate before?

    92. It is said that he made a serious mistake.

    93. People will be forced to use computers. They know they have no choice.

     94. “I won’t answer any questions,” said the arrested man.

    95. Kate swam a length of the pool. No other girls as young as her did that.

    96. Nothing would induce him to leave the house without locking the door. (CIRCUMSTANCES)

    97. Mary thought it would be a good idea for me to see a doctor. (ADVISED)

    98. Jane is very likely to be promoted. (STANDS)

    99. The neighbors will look after our house while we are away. (EYE)

    100. Tear gas was released as soon as the thieves touched the safe. (SOONER)

     

     

     

     

     

     

    SỞ GD & ĐT HÀ NỘI                                        KỲ THI OLYMPIC CÁC MÔN VĂN HÓA

    TRƯỜNG THPT THĂNG LONG                                         NĂM HỌC 2022-2016

                                                                                ĐÁP ÁN VÀ BIỂU ĐIỂM MÔN: Tiếng Anh – LỚP 10

     

    (Tổng số câu toàn bài là 100 x 0,2 = 20 điểm)

    Làm tròn điểm tổng đến 0,25

    Lẻ 0,2 làm tròn thành 0,25

    Lẻ 0,4 làm tròn thành 0,5

    Lưu ý: Nếu thí sinh có cách viết khác đáp án nhưng đúng ngữ pháp, ngữ nghĩa, vẫn cho điểm tối đa. Nếu sai giới từ hoặc 2 lỗi chính tả trong 1 câu phần viết trừ nửa số điểm trong câu, sai ngữ pháp không cho điểm.

     

    1. A

    21. C

    41. parting      

    61. of

    2. C

    22. C

    42. slightly

    62. why

    3. A

    23. B

    43. relationship

    63. as

    4. D

    24. A

    44. professional

    64. that/which

    5. D

    25. C

    45. greeting

    65. important

    6. A

    26. D

    46. familiarity

    66. Without

    7. B

    27. A

    47. hospitability

    67. such

    8. D

    28. D

    48. embarrassed

    68. sunshine

    9. B

    29. B

    49. inappropriate

    69. besides

    10. C

    30. C

    50. elderly

    70. enough

    11. B

    31. stand out

    51. A

    71. C

     

    12. B

    32. take on

    52. B

    72. A

     

    13. D

    33. to be psent to the mind

    53. B

    73. B

     

    14. D

    34. to keep one’s head above water

    54. D

    74. A

     

    15. B

    35. make over

    55. C

    75. D

     

    16. D

    36. to bully sb into doing smt

    56. B

    76. D

     

    17. B

    37. call off

    57. A

    77. D

     

    18. A

    38. carry out

    58. C

    78. A

     

    19. D

    39. go through

    59. C

    79. D

     

    20. C

    40. on fire

    60. D

    80. A

     

                                                               

    91. Is ……it the first time you have used gestures to communicate…?

    92. He …is said to have made a serious mistake.

    93. Knowing……that they have no choice, people will be forced to use computers…..

    94. The arrested man…refused to answer any questions/ said (that) he wouldn’t answer any questions

    95. Kate…was the youngest girl to swim a length of the pool….

    96. Under…….no circumstances would he leave the house without locking the door……

    98. …Jane stands on a good chance of being promoted……

    99. The neighbors…….will keep an eye on our house while we are away……

    100. No……sooner had the thieves touched the safe than tear gas was released…….

     

     

     

    --- Bài cũ hơn ---

  • Tất Tần Tật Về Cuộc Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Tiểu Học
  • Cập Nhật & 2022
  • Thi Thử Để Thi Thật Tốt Hơn
  • Kỳ Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Toàn Cầu Kgl Contest 2022
  • Tổng Hợp Đề Thi Hsg Tiếng Anh 7 Của Trường Amsterdam 2022
  • Kỳ Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh – Lớp 11

    --- Bài mới hơn ---

  • Olympic Tiếng Anh Học Sinh Sinh Viên Toàn Quốc
  • Hướng Dẫn Thi “olympic Tiếng Anh Học Sinh, Sinh Viên Toàn Quốc” Lần Thứ Vi, Năm 2022
  • Olympic Tiếng Anh Thcs Archives
  • Đề Thi Olympic Tháng 4 Tp Hcm 2022
  • Cuộc Thi Olimpic Toán Học Quốc Tế Hkimo 2022
  •  

    SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO HÀ NỘI                           KỲ THI OLYMPIC CÁC MÔN VĂN HÓA

         TRƯỜNG THPT THĂNG LONG                                                  NĂM HỌC 2022- 2022

                                                                                                      ĐỀ THI MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 11

                                                                                                             Đề thi có : 04 trang, gồm : 100 câu

                                                                                                                Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

    I. PHONETICS (10 pts)                                                                                                                                

    Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.

     1.  A. sociable                         B. personal                  C. program                   D. opponent

    2.  A. fulfillment                      B. functional                C. trustworthy              D. upsetting

    3.  A. handicraft                                  B. majority                   C. discrimination         D. immigrant

    4.  A. enormous                                   B. implement               C. etiquette                  D. celebrate

    5.  A. anniversary                    B. avoidance               C. circumstance                       D. messaging

    Choose the word with different stress pattern.

    6.  A. conscientiously              B. communication       C. connectivity                        D. multimedia

    7.  A. collaborate                     B. commercially          C. impractical              D. fluctuation 

    8.  A. linkage                           B. password                 C. resource                  D. birthright    

    9.  A. universe                         B. Internet                    C. diagram                   D. procedure

    10.A. inapplicable                   B. recoverable             C. diagonally               D. congenially

    1.

    2.

    3.

    4.

    5.

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (20 pts)

     Choose the best answer to complete each of the following sentences

    A. It’s amazing, isn’t it?                                                            C. I’m amazing, aren’t I?

    B. Isn’t it great?                                                                        D. What a lot of petrol!

      A. error                                  B. mistake                                C. blemish                               D. fault

    A. danger                                  B .border                                            C. verge                                   D. margin

          A. utter                              B. correct                                 C. ever                                     D. very

     A. Not at the moment. He can’t be disturbed.                         B. OK, you will need to check my diary.

     C. OK, let me just check the diary.                                        D. Have a seat and I’ll be with you in an hour.

    A. could be writing/am not driving                                          B. would write/weren’t driving                        

    C. were writing/wouldn’t drive                                                             D. had written/hadn’t been driving

    A. didn’t use to discriminate                                                    B. should not discriminate                              

    C. cannot be discriminated                                                      D. hasn’t been discriminating

    A. must have been stolen/was waiting                                                 B. should have stolen/had been waiting

    C. will be stolen/am waiting                                                     D. had to steal/would be waiting

    A. laid down/taken over                      B. put down/taken over             C. lay down/taken up                         D. wrote down/come over

    A. nearly 80 percent of the adult population who                    B. it is nearly 80 percent of the adult population        

    C. that nearly 80 percent of the adult population who                         D. that nearly 80 percent of the adult population 

    11.  “ Wow! What a nice coat you are wearing!”

    A.  Certainly. Do you like it, too?                                           B. I like you to say that

    C. Yes,  of course.  It‘s expensive                                          D. Thanks. My mother bought it for me.

    A. haggle                                 B. discuss                                C. challenge                               D. transact

    A. make                                   B. do                                       C. run                                        D. carry

    A. sharply                                B. thoroughly                          C. fully                                      D. coolly

    A. view                                    B. aim                                     C. plan                                       D. ambition

    A. or better than                      B.  as or better than that          C. as or better that           D. as or better than those

    A. clear-minded                       B. absent-minded                    C. well-minded                          D. cool-minded

    A. if not                                   B. but                                      C. otherwise                               D. so that

    A. allowed                               B. had                                     C. supposed                               D. thought

    A. that concerned with            B. it is concerned with             C. concerned with                   D. its concerns are

    1.

    2.

    3.

    4.

    5.

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    11.

    12.

    13.

    14.

    15.

    16.

    17.

    18.

    19.

    20.

    V. WORD FORM (10pts)

    Read the text below and use the word given in bracket to form a word that fits in the space provided.

    PRIME

    CULTURE

     

    ORIGIN

     

     

    AIL

    EXPECT

    OWN

     

    AGREE

     

    CHARACTER

     

    DIVERSE

    ACQUIRE

    PROSPER

    IV. PHRASAL VERBS (10 pts)

    Fill in the blanks with suitable ppositions.

    1.

    2.

    3.

    4.

    5.

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    V. CLOZE TEST 1 (10pts)

     Fill in each blank with ONE suitable word

    1.

    2.

    3.

    4.

    5.

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    VI. CLOZE TEST 2 (10 pts)

     Read the following passage and write A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answers

    1:A. invent                               B. create                                 C. make                                               D. discover

    2:A. story                                B. secret                                  C. mystery                                 D. legend

    3:A. somehow                         B. however                              C. somewhat                              D. whatever

    4:A.at                                      B. upon                                   C. with                                       D. to

    5:A. if                                      B. however                              C. whether                                 D. though

    6:A. interest                             B. appeal                                 C. attract                                    D. lure

    7:A. prose                                B. work                                   C. form                                      D. type

    8:A. carry                                B. convey                                C. transfer                                  D. transmit

    9:A. take                                  B. send                                    C. break                                     D. move

    10:A. or                                   B. so                                        C. although                                D. because

    1.

    2.

    3.

    4.

    5.

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    VII. READING COMPREHENSION (10 pts)

    Read the following passage and write A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer

           Scientists do not yet thoroughly understand just how the body of an inpidual becomes sensitive to a substance that is harmless or even wholesome for the average person. Milk, wheat, and egg, for example, rank among the most healthful and widely used foods. Yet these foods  can cause persons sensitive to them to suffer greatly. At first, the body of the inpidual is not harmed by coming into contact with the substance. After a varying interval of time, usually longer than a few weeks, the body becomes sensitive to it, and an allergy has begun to develop.  Sometimes it’s hard to p out if you have a food allergy, since it can show up so many different ways. Your symptoms could be caused by many other problems. You may have rashes, hives, joint pains mimicking arthritis, headaches, irritability, or depssion. The most common food allergies are to milk, eggs, seafood, wheat, nuts, seeds, chocolate, oranges, and tomatoes. Many of these allergies will not develop if these foods are not fed to an infant until her or his intestines mature at around seven months. Breast milk also tends to be protective. Migraines can be set off by foods containing tyramine, phenathylamine,  monosodium glutamate, or sodium nitrate. Common foods which contain these are chocolate, aged cheeses, sour cream, red wine, pickled herring, chicken livers, avocados, ripe bananas, cured meats, many Oriental and ppared foods (read the labels!). Some people have been successful in treating their migraines with supplements of B-vitamins, particularly B6 and niacin. Children who are hyperactive may benefit from eliminating food additives, especially colorings, and foods high in salicylates from their diets. A few of these are almonds, green peppers, peaches, tea, grapes. This is the diet made popular by Benjamin Feingold, who has written the book “Why your Child is Hyperactive”. Other researchers have had mixed results when testing whether the diet is effective.

    A. reactions to foods               B. food and nutrition               C. infants and allergies              D. a good diet

    A. the vast number of different foods we eat                         B. lack of a proper treatment plan

    C. the similarity of symptoms of the allergy to other problems                                                 D. the use of ppared formula to feed babies

    A. indications                          B. diet                                     C. diagnosis                               D. pscriptions

    A. relieved                               B. identified                            C. avoided                                 D. triggered

    5. What can be inferred about babies from this passage?

    A. They can eat almost anything.                                            B. They should have a carefully restricted diet as infants.

    C. They gain little benefit from being breast fed.                    D. They may become hyperactive if fed solid food too early.

    A. overly active                       B. unusually low activity         C. excited                                  D. inquisitive

    A. lack of teeth                                                                       B. poor metabolism

    C. underdeveloped intestinal tract                                           D. inability to swallow solid foods

    A. food additives                     B. food colorings                    C. unnutritious foods         D. foods high in salicylates

    9. Which of the following was a suggested treatment for migraines in the passage?

    A.  Eating more ripe bananas                                                  B.  Avoiding all Oriental foods

    C.  Getting plenty of sodium nitrate                                        D.  Using Vitamin B in addition to a good diet

    A. verified by researchers as being consistently effective       B. available in book form

    C.  beneficial for hyperactive children                        D. designed to eliminate foods containing certain food additives

    1.

    2.

    3.

    4.

    5.

    6.

    7.

    8.

    9.

    10.

    VIII. WRITING 1 (10 pts)

     Rewrite the following sentences using the given words and phrases

    1. Without his help, we would have all died. (BEEN)

    à If it ……………………………………………………………………………………………………….

    2. She firmly believed Tom to be telling the truth. (BELIEF)

    à It was …………………………………………………………………………………………………….

    3. It’s only after a few weeks that you begin to feel at home here. (UNTIL)

    à You won’t…………………………………………………………………………………………………

    4. “If Michael doesn’t work harder, I won’t select him for the team,” said the manager. (UNLESS)

    à The manager threatened…………………………………………………………………………………

    5. I don’t think the television’s likely to blow up at any minute. (LIKELIHOOD)

    à There…………………………………………………………………………………………………….

    6. Mr. Jones remembered the date, and so did his wife.

    → Mr. Jones didn’t………………………………………………………………………………………….

    7. He didn’t try to conceal his dislike to me.

    → He made no………………………………………………………………………………………………

    8. The best solution was thought of by Sally.

    → Sally came………………………………………………………………………………………………..

    9. “We moved here in 1998” John said.

    → John said………………………………………………………………………………………………….

    10. The magazine is published every week.

    → The magazine comes………………………………………………………………………………………

    IX. WRITING 2 (10 pts)

     Use the words to make sentences.

    1. teacher / wish / you / work / than / you / talk//

    …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

    2. traveller / ask / her / how long / it / take / get / London//

    …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

    3. My father / you / meet / yesterday morning / go / swimming / every day//

    …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

    4. examination / in / I / be / successful / last / two days//

    …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

    5. It/ time/ governments/ do something/ so that/ world population/ start/ decrease/ instead/ increase//

           ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

    6. That night/ I/ go home/ feel / it/ be/ delightful evening/ look forward/ have / film/ developed //               …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

    8. Developments / micro technology / be / bound / have / huge influence / various aspects / lives//

    …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

    9. We / be / confident / future / be / our hands / and / it / be / our responsibility / contribute / bettering / own lives//

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

    10. Talking / your experience / qualifications / most important part / any job interview//

    …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

     

    SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO HÀ NỘI                           KỲ THI OLYMPIC CÁC MÔN VĂN HÓA

         TRƯỜNG THPT THĂNG LONG                                                  NĂM HỌC 2022- 2022

     

    ANSWER KEY

    (0,2 pts/ each correct answer. Total : 20 pts)

    I. PHONETICS

    1. B

    2. A

    3. B

    4. A

    5. D

    6. B

    7. D

    8. C

    9. D

    10. A

     

    II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

    1. A

    2. D

    3. C

    4. D

    5. C

    6. B

    7. C

    8. A

    9. A

    10. D

    11. D

    12. A

    13. A

    14. A

    15. A

    16. B

    17. B

    18. C

    19. C

    20. C

     

    III. WORD FORM  

    1. cultural       2. originated                           3. ailments                   4. unexpectedly           5. ownership

    6. agreement   7. characterizes                      8. persification         9. acquisition               10. Prosperous

     

    IV. PHRASAL VERBS

    1. off

    2. away

    3. out

    4. off

    5. on

    6. down

    7. into

    8. out

    9. off

    10. out

     

    V. CLOZE TEST 1

    1. to

    2. whether

    3. degree

    4. moment

    5. much / far

    6. without

    7. collected

    8. such

    9. Only

    10. to

     

    VI. CLOZE TEST 2

    1. A

    2. B

    3. A

    4. B

    5. C

    6. B

    7. D

    8. B

    9. D

    10. A

     

    VII. READING COMPREHENSION

    1. A

    2. C

    3. A

    4. D

    5. B

    6. A

    7. C

    8. D

    9. D

    10. A

     

    VIII. WRITING 1: Rewrite the following sentences using the given words and phrases

    1. If it hadn’t been for his help, we would have all died.

    2. It was her firm belief that Tom was telling the truth.

    3. You won’t feel at home here until after a few weeks / until a few weeks have gone by.

    4. The manager threatened not to select Michael for the team unless he worked harder.

    5. There is little likelihood that the television will blow up at any minute

    6. Mr. Jones didn’t forget the date and neither did his wife/ his wife didn’t, either.

    7.   He made no effort to conceal his dislike to me.

    8.   Sally came up with the best solution.

    9.   John said they moved there in 1998.

    10.        The magazine comes out every week.

     

    IX. WRITING 2: Use the words to make sentences.

    1. The teacher wished /es you to work more than you talk.

    2.  The traveller asked her how long it took him / her to get to London.

    3. My father , whom you met yesterday morning , goes swimming every day .

    4.  The examination in which I was successful lasted for two days .

    5.  It is time governments did something so that the world population can start to decrease instead of increasing.

    6. That night I went home feeling that it had been a delightful evening and looking forward to having the film developed

    8. Developments in micro technology are bound to have a huge influence on various aspects of our lives.

    9. We are confident that the future is in our hands, and it is our responsibility to contribute to bettering our own lives.

    10.Talking about your experience and qualifications is the most important part of any job interview.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    --- Bài cũ hơn ---

  • Kỳ Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh
  • Tất Tần Tật Về Cuộc Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Tiểu Học
  • Cập Nhật & 2022
  • Thi Thử Để Thi Thật Tốt Hơn
  • Kỳ Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Toàn Cầu Kgl Contest 2022
  • Đề Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Cấp Tiểu Học

    --- Bài mới hơn ---

  • Hướng Dẫn Thi Vòng Chung Kết Quốc Gia Kì Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Toàn Cầu Kgl Contest 2022
  • Hướng Dẫn Thi Vòng Loại Kỳ Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Toàn Cầu Kgl Contest 2022
  • Tổng Quan Về Kỳ Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh 3 Cấp Tiểu Học, Thcs, Thpt
  • Đề Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Lớp 8
  • Tải Về Tuyển Chọn Đề Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Lớp 11 Sách Miễn Phí Pdf * Thư Viện Sách Hướng Dẫn
  • PHẦN I: KIẾN THỨC NGÔN NGỮ

    20 Câu

    10 Điểm

    Bài tập 1. Em hãy khoanh tròn một từ khác với các từ còn lại.

    Ví dụ:

    A. student B. worker C. teacher D. cooker

    1. A. chicken B. bread C. food D. rice

    2. A. math B. subject C. science D. music

    3. A. breakfast B. lunch C. dinner D. have

    4. A. house B. father C. mother D. brother

    5. A. headache B. toothache C. doctor D. fever

    Bài tập 2. Em hãy hoàn thành các tranh sau, sử dụng các tranh gợi ý:

    I’d like a ………hambergur……………..

    1. My father is a …………………

    2. I am ……………….. at the moment.

    3. Nam and Alan is going to chúng tôi Sunday

    4.Mai always …………………… at 7 a.m

    5. Would you like an ……………….

    Bài tập 3. Em hãy xếp các câu trong cột B sao cho phù hợp với nội dung các câu trong cột A.

    1. Where are you from?

    a. Because I want a hamburger.

    2. How often do you play football?

    b. It’s my favourite drink.

    3. I like milk very much.

    c. I’m from London.

    4. What did you do yesterday?

    d. Yes, I am.

    5. Are you going to ride a bike tomorrow?

    e. Sometimes.

    6. Why do you go to the food stall?

    f. We went to the cinema.

    Em hãy ghi đáp án vào ô sau:

    1. …c……. 2………… 3……….. 4………… 5………… 6……….

    Bài tập 4. Em hãy hoàn thành đoạn hội thoại sau, sử dụng các từ cho sẵn:

    works thirty- nine her nurse where

    A: What’s your mother’s name?

    B: (1)………. name is Lan.

    A: How old is she?

    B: She is ( 2 )………..

    A: What does she do?

    B: She works as a ( 3 ) …………..

    A: ( 4 )………..does she work?

    B: She ( 5 ) ………… in a hospital.

    PHẦN II. ĐỌC HIỂU

    10 Câu

    10 điểm

    Bài tập 1. Em hãy đọc đoạn văn và điền các thông tin vào bảng sau:

    My best friend is Le Van Tam. He’s ten years old. He lives at 26 Ly Thuong Kiet Street in Hanoi with his mother, father and his elder brother. He’s a student at Quang Trung Primary School. He’s tall and thin. He has short black hair. His close friends are Minh, Bao and me. His telephone number is 04.3.668.752.

    Name:

    Le Van Tam

    1. Age

    2. Home Address

    5. Telephone Number

    There are four seasons in Vietnam. They are spring, summer, autumn and winter. The weather in spring is usually fine and warm. Summer is always very hot and it often rains. It is a rainy season. It is cool and windy in autumn. Winter is a dry season. It is often cloudy and cold. The days in winter are short and the nights are long.

    True False

    There are four seasons in Vietnam. □ □

    It’s usually fine and warm in spring. □ □

    It doesn’t rain in summer. □ □

    It’s often cloudy and cold in winter. □ □

    The days in winter are long. □ □

    Em hãy dựa vào cây gia đình và viết về gia đình bạn Nam.

    Mr. Kien Mrs. Lan

    doctor teacher

    42 years old 38 years old

    --- Bài cũ hơn ---

  • Đề Thi Olympic Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 6
  • Đề Thi Giao Lưu Olympic Tiếng Anh Cấp Tiểu Học
  • Review Sách Tuyển Tập Đề Thi Violympic Tiếng Anh Lớp 5 (Tập 1) (Kèm Cd)
  • Tuyển Tập Đề Thi Violympic Tiếng Anh Lớp 5 (Tập 2) (Kèm Cd)
  • Đề Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Lop 5 Vong 8 (De3) Năm Học 2013
  • Đáp Án Olympic English 2022

    --- Bài mới hơn ---

  • Mẹo Làm Bài Thi Trắc Nghiệm
  • Đáp Án Trắc Nghiệm Tập Huấn Mô Dun 2 Đầy Đủ Các Môn
  • Đáp Án Cuộc Thi Trực Tuyến Tìm Hiểu Về Đảng Cộng Sản Việt Nam
  • Đáp Án Câu Hỏi Tự Luận Modul 2 Thcs
  • Đáp Án Tự Luận Modun 2
  • Olympic tiếng Anh Học sinh Sinh viên hiện đang là cuộc thi thu hút sự tham gia của đông đảo học sinh, sinh viên trên toàn quốc. Đây là cuộc thi bổ ích giúp mọi người trau dồi được kiến thức

    1. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    But as soon as she reached the meeting point for the rally, there was no time for day ……..

    2. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    In the interest of safety the main valve on the machine had to be ……. off.

    3. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Julia married a wealthy old man when she was only eighteen because all she wanted was to be rich. Years later she realized it was a big ……..

    4. Identify the meaning of the underlined word or phrase

    Tom told Andrea that giant turtles had escaped from the city zoo and were eating only left-handed people. It wasn’t until she saw the smirk on his face that Andrea noticed he was just pulling her leg.

    5. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    The teacher asked her students to do their ……..

    6. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    You are ……. smart.

    7. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Brian came home very angry and started shouting at the kids and ……. the table.

    8. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Tom works the ……. of anyone.

    9. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    It’s getting late now and I’m very tired so I think we’ll ……. it a day.

    10. Identify the meaning of the underlined word or phrase

    Yes, we went away on holiday last week but it rained day in, day out.

    11. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    I asked you ……. of these shoes you think would go with my outfit.

    12. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Mike: She always goes to work on a bike.Jane: …….

    13. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    You like milk in your tea, …….?

    14. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Once out in the open air I experienced a violent ……. but soon the sun came out.

    15. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    John: ‘I must say you really helped us out when we lostthose passports.’

    Sue: ‘…….

    16. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    They panicked and ……..

    17. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    You see throughout our ……. season we have never received so much laughter as we have from you.

    18. Identify the meaning of the underlined word or phrase

    You shouldn’t worry about the exam because you have ppared well and you’ll probably find it a piece of cake.

    19. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Sadly the smaller frog grew tired and drowned but the older one kept on moving about and in the morning……..

    20. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Waiter: You’ll have no luck there either. We haven’t got any ……..

    21. Choose the correct definition

    fluctuate

    22. Choose the correct definition

    star

    23. Choose the correct definition

    in a hurry

    24. Choose the correct definition

    migration

    25. Choose the correct definition

    inject

    26. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest 27. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest 28. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest 29. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest 30. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest 31. Find the part of the sentence which is incorrect

    June, July and August are typical summer months with many long, sunny days. September is the start of autumn or the fall as people in North America says. October is a very colourful month because of the different colours on the trees.

    32. Find the part of the sentence which is incorrect

    The parcel was so grand that it wouldn’t go through my letter box.

    33. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    They ……. here for three years before you ……. last week.

    34. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Bill, ……. son works for us, can provide an estimate.

    35. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    People all over the world have ……. Agatha Christie’s stories.

    36. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    ……. he wasn’t feeling very well, David was determined to take part in the inter university athletics meet.

    37. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    “…….?” They asked me.

    38. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    I may ……. able to come to your party if I have the time.

    39. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    ……. you want to go out during a lecture, what should you do?

    40. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Mari Can I borrow your umbrella for a day? Ann: …….

    41. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Try ……. these irregular verbs by next week.

    44. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    My best friend and I ……. each other for over fifteen years. We still ……. together once a week.

    45. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Bob ran 100 meters ……. 11 seconds.

    46. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    They ……. married but in the end, they changed their mind.

    47. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    ……. one of you is coming to my house later?

    48. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Last night at this time, they ……. the same thing.

    49. Find the part of the sentence which is incorrect

    Dave believed the plan was to dangerous and at first he said he didn’t want to have anything to do with it.

    50. Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    ……. is that guy talking to your sister?

    51. Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    polarize

    52. Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    observance

    53. Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    stammer

    54. Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    rectify

    55. Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    pmium

    56. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest 57. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest 58. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest 59. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest 60. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    Tuần 1

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank ……. 4 of my grandparents are still alive.

    Both ✔

    None

    All

    Many

    Identify the meaning of the underlined word or phrase

    I can see there are no flies on you but you must admit it is very cheap.

    you’re not clear

    you’re not easy

    you’re not clever

    you’re not stupid ✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    ……. is that guy talking to your sister?

    Which

    Whose

    C. Who ✔

    Whom

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    There are eight pets in my house. Six are cats and ……. are dogs.

    others

    another

    the other

    D the others ✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Old lady: All I want to know is ……. day today is.

    A .what ✔

    when

    where

    who

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    At ……. I think she’s very ptty.

    last

    lost

    less

    Least ✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Mike: ‘Guess how much income tax I pay.’

    Jane: ‘…….’

    I haven’t a thought.

    I haven’t a belief.

    I haven’t a point.

    I haven’t a clue.✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    I’m tired of waiting for buses, I’m going there ……. foot.

    with

    on✔

    to

    By

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Charles: That’s really ……. I nd that dicult to believe.

    amaze

    B. amazing✔

    amazes

    amazed

    Choose one correct answer to ll in the blank

    The RM has expanded and they want to ……. on extra staff.

    do

    get

    make

    take✔

    Identify the meaning of the underlined word or phrase

    I know you are very sorry that you broke the pot but accidents will happen.

    things will take place

    things do occur

    things take place often✔

    things often go wrong

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    My mother was very angry; she couldn’t stop ……. up and down the hallway.

    straying

    limping

    Pacing ✔

    strolling

    Choose one correct answer to ll in the blank

    Mrs Ashton: Excuse me but do you know ……. this train is going to London?

    since

    if

    How ✔

    whenever

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Distributors will probably bump ……. the price of the software when the next version is released.

    Up ✔

    on

    off

    out

    Identify the meaning of the underlined word or phrase

    I simply can’t stand sugar in my tea or coffee.

    can’t eat

    can’t drink

    can’t tolerate

    can’t allow ✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    After two rings of the bell she suddenly ……. in the doorway.

    seemed

    looked

    C. appeared✔

    viewed

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    These days I wish I could turn the clock ……. and tell Doris how right she was!

    out

    in

    on

    back✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Last night, I ……. I was calling the police, and today I really did it.

    dream

    dreaming

    C. dreamed✔

    have dreamed

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    You’re an asset to our team. …….

    Stay it up!

    Remain doing it!

    Keep it up! ✔

    Continue it up!

    Choose one correct answer to ll in the blank

    I see you have a ……. in your car.

    card

    route

    C. map✔

    drawing

    Choose the correct denition

    homogeneous

    noun: a person trained in sports, games, or other activities that require strength, speed, and skill

    B consisting of things or people that are all the same or all of the same type✔

    noun: money or something else given as payment for work done or to make up for a loss

    the possibility of something bad or unpleasant happening

    Choose the correct denition

    put the rubbish out

    to put something in a particular position

    verb: throw away waste in house✔

    adjective: raised or built above ground level

    Choose the correct denition

    leisure

    noun: the time when you are not working ✔

    a small, cheap hotel

    noun: a short news piece; a newsletter

    a card shown by the referee to a player who has broken the rules of the game and is not allowed to play for the rest of the game

    Choose the correct denition

    cabbage

    noun: a vegetable with a short stem and a circular, thick head of green or purple leaves ✔

    adjective: allowed by the law

    noun: the state or process of taking pleasure in something

    adjective: (of a person) traditional and reluctant to change

    Choose the correct denition

    antimicrobial

    to make something or someone seem less bad

    to destroy or remove (something) completely

    noun: a skill or accomplishment that proves a person is able to something

    Capable of destroying or inhibiting the growth of microorganisms✔

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    discourage

    derivative

    spirited✔

    anatomy

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    speculate

    similar

    literary

    D. horizontal✔

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    pamble

    versatile

    patently

    D. inheritance✔

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    irony

    B. punctuation✔

    supplement

    counselor

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    piloting

    B. technological✔

    citizen

    maritime

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    ……. you really help me? If so, I should be most grateful.

    A. Could✔

    Must

    May

    Might

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    When I arrived, no arrangements ……..

    had been made✔

    weren’t made

    hadn’t been made

    have been made

    Choose one correct answer to ll in the blank

    She suddenly realized that she only had a few days left on her vacation, so she decided to ……. the

    most of it.

    A. make✔

    do

    made

    did

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    What’s your view of what’s coming next? – …….

    Things can only grow better.

    B. Things can only get better.✔

    Things can only show better.

    Things can only appear better.

    Choose one correct answer to ll in the blank

    Michelle screamed when she saw the spider ……. dangled from the one clean bathroom towel.

    whom

    where

    that✔

    whose

    Choose one correct answer to ll in the blank

    Could you please turn ……. the stereo? The music is interesting.

    up✔

    off

    round

    to

    Find the part of the sentence which is incorrect

    If you like, I can say you more about this wonderful event.

    If

    say✔

    more

    Find the part of the sentence which is incorrect

    Ah, you must have muddling up the last two digits because you obviously dialled 8 – 5 instead of 5

    – 8.

    must

    muddling✔

    instead of

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    ……. to speak?

    To whom did the reporter want✔

    To who did the reporter want

    To whom the reporter wanted

    What did the reporter want

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Bob ran 100 meters ……. 11 seconds.

    in✔

    at

    on

    with

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Don’t you think this would be the ……. spot for a picnic?

    lovely

    more lovely

    loveliest

    most lovely✔

    Complete the sentence with the best verb.

    capture✔

    captures

    Choose one correct answer to ll in the blank

    ……. drive me home later?

    Do you think you can✔

    You can

    Did

    Is possible

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    I didn’t go with them since I ……. for a test on the following day.

    must have ppared✔

    have been pparing

    had to ppare

    was being ppared

    When electronic waste isn’t disposed of properly, it releases toxic chemicals and cancer-causing

    can poison wildlife and people.

    Nevertheless✔

    Therefore

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    You were the last one ……. the oce. Did you see anyone ……. the building?

    leaving / to enter

    to leave / enter

    left / entering✔

    leave / entered

    Choose the word that best completes the sentence.

    birthday.

    friendly✔

    nicely

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    We wanted to go to the beach. ……., it started to rain and we stayed at home.

    However✔

    Moreover

    yet

    Consequently

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    I don’t want anybody but ……. to work on this project.

    she

    her✔

    hers

    she’s

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    He may never speak to me again if he ……. out what happened.

    will nd✔

    was nding

    nds

    had found

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    fertile

    cold

    essential quality; reputation; honor

    rich; fruitful; inventive; creative; intellectually productive✔

    suffering from excessive loss of wate

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    yeast

    descendant

    B foam, or troth, or the sediment, of beer or other in fermentation✔

    quantity of bread baked at one time; a collection of things or persons to be handled together

    beyond what has been said; further; besides; in addition; furthermore; also; likewise

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    twilight

    free from obstructions; make surface shine

    light perceived before the rising, and after the setting, of the sun; faint light; dubious or uncertain medium through which anything is viewed ✔

    seclude; set apart or cut off from others

    branch of physics concerned with the motion of bodies

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    tenor

    continuous, unwavering course; exact meaning or actual wording of a document✔

    state of being unable to pay your debts

    freeing someone from the control of another

    impose ne or tax; collect payment

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    ivory

    ppare, as food, by cooking in a dry heat, either in an oven or under coals, or on

    heated stone or metal

    share of money, food, or clothing that has been charitably given

    teeth of elephant; pale or grayish yellow to yellowish white✔

    one that opposes, stands in the way of, or holds up progress

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    spatula

    antarctica✔

    clarion

    brainstorming

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    mimicry

    talisman

    unappciated✔

    concubine

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    echelon

    coexist ✔

    sanctify

    egoist

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    contented

    prosaic

    resuscitate

    labyrinth✔

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    skyrocket

    dispensary✔

    ambivalent

    exchequer

    Bộ 2:

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Everything in the ……. is lovely.

    A roses

    B owers

    C grass

    D garden ✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    How ……. money do you have?

    A much✔

    B more

    C many

    D often

    Identify the meaning of the underlined word or phrase

    I’ve looked everywhere for my passport and can only assume it has gone astray.

    A got freed

    B got taken

    C got missed

    D got lost✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    A stood

    B stored✔

    C stoked

    D stopped

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    I asked you ……. of these shoes you think would go with my outt.

    A whose✔

    B who

    C whom

    D which

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    One of that child’s teeth is very ……. and will soon fall out.

    A lost

    B losing

    C lose

    D loose✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Barbara, your boyfriend is waiting for you ……. in the car.

    A around

    B outside✔

    C above

    D against

    Identify the meaning of the underlined word or phrase

    Between you and me, so don’t tell anyone, I’m sure he’ll lose the election.

    A In truth✔

    B In condence

    C In fact

    D In conclusion

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Christina loves to …….!

    A so

    B soul

    C sew

    D sow✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    The rescuers tried desperately to listen out for people trapped in the wreckage but sadly the cries

    of those trapped were ……..

    A unhearing✔

    B auditory

    C audited

    D inaudible

    Identify the meaning of the underlined word or phrase

    I can’t wait to hear about your English class.

    A am eager to✔

    B am late to

    C am indifferent

    D am happy to

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    How ……. does the book cost?

    A much✔

    B many

    C lots

    D a lot

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Now remember don’t be late with your thesis and don’t forget the ……. is Tuesday week.

    A sideline

    B by line

    C deadline✔

    D lifeline

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    You can’t compare the ……. of watching live theatre with watching a lm.

    A knowledge

    B experience✔

    C understanding

    D knowing

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    He saw the ants and ……. them with all the strength he could nd to let him have a little food.

    A begged

    B bade✔

    C bid

    D bartered

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Everything is so much bigger than you expect and you are constantly ……. your head from side to

    side.

    A tipping

    B testing✔

    C turning

    D trying

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Why are you angry ……. him?

    A of

    B from

    C on

    D with✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Alan: Excuse me ……. but what are you doing?

    A intervening

    B interviewing

    C interrupting✔

    D intercepting

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Oh, come on it’s ……. not that dicult.

    A quickly

    B hardly

    C always

    D surely✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Right. What’s this? Oh no, you’re ……. me out of the rm.

    A leaving✔

    B throwing

    C paying

    D shutting

    Choose the correct denition

    poultry

    B noun: birds such as chicken, turkey, duck, and geese that are raised as food✔

    C

    noun: having or involving expert knowledge of a particular area of work, study or

    medicine.

    D something that happens

    Choose the correct denition

    purpose

    A noun: the reason why something is made or done✔

    B verb: describe (someone or something) in a particular way.

    C noun: a major food shortage in a large area

    D to make something stronger, more active or more healthy

    Choose the correct denition

    memory

    A adjective: being in a close relationship with someone

    B noun: the act of crossing a boundary to conquer, weaken, or injure

    C noun: an unhealthy condition of the body caused by not getting enough food or

    nutrients

    D noun: the ability to remember information, experiences, and people✔

    Choose the correct denition

    platform

    A noun: a feeling of admiration; an understanding that someone or something should be treated with honor or in a careful manner

    B phrase: to care for somebody/something/yourself; to be careful about something

    C noun: a sudden, violent burst of energy

    D noun: a raised surface for people to stand on, especially when they are speaking to a lot of people ✔

    Choose the correct denition

    segment

    A verb: to save someone from a dangerous or unpleasant situation

    B believing in old or traditional ways; having traditional ideas

    C noun: a line, or a portion of a line, with dened endpoints✔

    D adjective: too expensive

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A colony✔

    B improvement

    C contribute

    D repssion

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A militia

    B surgery✔

    C rebellion

    D society

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A aftermath

    B condential✔

    C credible

    D calcium

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A amateur

    B sherman

    C overlap✔

    D institute

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A instrument

    B migration

    C producer

    D assuming

    Complete the sentence with the better correlative conjunctions.

    A neither…nor

    B both…and✔

    Choose the word that best describes or modies the word in bold.

    A devastatingly

    B devastating✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Diner: In that ……. I’ll try the roast beef.

    A example

    B case✔

    C instance

    D situation

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Doctors often use X rays ……. they can pass through skin and esh.

    A so that✔

    B as long as

    C provided

    D nevertheless

    Find the part of the sentence which is incorrect

    No, you’re wrong I didn’t employ my name. The car is still mine because I signed it Mickey

    Mouse.

    A wrong

    B employ✔

    C mine

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Sea turtle eggs ……. to protect from ……. by other animals.

    A are buried/ being eaten✔

    B buried/ to be eaten

    C are buring/ eating

    D be buried/ eaten

    A Still

    B Thus✔

    Choose the word that best describes or modies the word in bold.

    A nicely

    B friendly✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Andrea’s husband is a truck driver. He ……. huge semi-trailers for a living.

    A drive

    B drives✔

    C driven

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Charlie: Well, it all started when my wife ……. out on me.

    A strolled

    B rushed✔

    C paced

    D walked

    Find the part of the sentence which is incorrect

    Yes, I understand this is a very important documentary but I must get my glasses before I do

    that.

    A understand

    B documentary✔

    C glasses

    Select the best pronoun to complete the sentence.

    A us

    B ourselves✔

    C myself

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Lyle Lovett, ……. I last saw perform over ten years ago, is on tour again.

    A he who

    B to whom

    C who✔

    D that

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    You ……. the air pssure in your tires if you do not want to get a at tire on your trip.

    A should be checked✔

    B do not have to check

    C mustn’t check

    D ought to check

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Maria wasn’t at the party last night, was …….?

    A she✔

    B her

    C herself

    D it

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    The book is optional. My professor said we ……. read it if we needed extra information for the essay. But we ……. read it if we don’t want to.

    A will / cannot

    B must / ought not

    C could / do not have to

    D can / should not✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Hello, my name is Bob! I haven’t anything to do tonight, so if you’re not busy, would you like to watch …….movie or something with me?

    A a✔

    B an

    C the

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    I heard the sound of glass breaking in the living room and ran to see what had happened. A pigeon had own ……. the window and broken it.

    A for

    B from✔

    C by

    D against

    Select the best pronoun to complete the sentence.

    A yourself

    B you✔

    C itself

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    ……. was the youngest person to be elected President of the United States?

    A Which

    B What

    C Where

    D Who✔

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    enthusiasm

    A portraiture; picture; likeness of a person, especially one showing the face

    B set out for display or use; place in orderly arrangement

    C great excitement for or interest in a subject or cause; feeling of excitement✔

    D observer; audience; one who looks on

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    catholic

    A choice and use of words in speech or writing

    B license; authorize; hold under a lease or rental agreement of goods and services

    C one who makes great sacrices or suffers to further belief or principle; one who endures great suffering

    D broadly sympathetic; universal; related to Roman Catholic Church✔

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    injustice

    Unjust act; practice of being unjust or unfair

    Original work used a model; original type

    Violent anger; rage; uncontrolled action, turbulence

    a Large open vessel for holding or storing liquids

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    collapse

    A slender, elongated, threadlike object or structure; material to make paper or cloth

    B breakdown; failure✔

    C essay; ordinary speech or writing; commonplace expssion or quality

    D quartz; glassware made of quartz; high-quality, clear, colorless glass

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    morale

    A leave someone who needs or counts on you

    condence; mood or spirit of a group that makes the members wants the group to succeed✔

    D written work in a new form; edition; interptation of a particular viewpoint

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A abacus

    B menagerie

    C acoustics

    D exonerate✔

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A diminutive✔

    B stopover

    C harmonize

    D excrement

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A obscurity

    B hysterical

    C bigamy✔

    D hypnotic

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A approachable

    B succulent✔

    C impoverished

    D pedantic

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A debrieng

    B chronicle

    C octopus

    D watermelon✔

    3. Đáp án thi Olympic tiếng Anh số 3

    1 Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    I think there is ……. wrong with my VCR. It is not working very well.

    A anything

    B nothing

    C something ✔

    D everything

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    I think you ought to go, …….

    A ought you?

    B do I?

    C don’t you?✔

    D do you?

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    After a few minutes he ……..

    A attains a river

    B acquires a river

    C nears a river

    D reaches a river✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    In ……. of the terrible weather you have come along tonight, ladies and gentlemen, and I should like to thank all four of you for coming.

    A spite✔

    B despite

    C view

    D spiteful

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    They ……. from the re unhurt.

    A evaded

    B escaped✔

    C avoided

    D abstained

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    ……. now that I’ve heard what he has done to his family.

    A I think often of him

    B I think a lot of him✔

    C I don’t think at all of him

    D I don’t think much of him

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Can anyone give me ……. please because I have just fallen over?

    A hand

    B a hand✔

    C the hand

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    ……. you please bring me my notebook?

    A Shall

    B Could✔

    C May

    D Must

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    The only reason for them going to the cinema on that day was to nd some form of ……..

    A internment

    B involvement

    C engrossment

    D entertainment✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Frank: ‘I hear that the Government is going to abolish income tax.’ Jill: ‘…….’

    A That is the day!

    B That could be the day!

    C That may be the day!

    D That’ll be the day!✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Fellow citizens I am honoured to be ……. to speak to you tonight about my party.

    A demanded

    B forced

    C enquired

    D invited✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    The chairman of the board has been working in the nance industry ……. 1984.

    A in

    B on

    C since✔

    D at

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    As you probably know the Tranquillity Party stands for peace and ……. in the countryside.

    A quite

    B quiet✔

    C quietly

    D quieten

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    You’ve been making so much noise with your music that people at the far end of the road can ……. you.

    A listen to

    B listening to

    C hear✔

    D hearing

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    If you say ‘I shall’ then you are talking ……..

    A on the future

    B about the future

    C to the future

    D for the future✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    There is ……. I need to do tomorrow afternoon.

    A any

    B anything

    C yet

    D something✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Sarah: ‘You’re being very rude!’

    Paul: ‘…….’

    A Oh I have, have I?

    B I am, you think?

    C Oh I am, am I?✔

    D Oh it is, is it?

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Your ……. break is from noon to 1 pm.

    supper

    breakfast

    eating

    lunch✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    I’ve tried those tablets and they haven’t done me any ……..

    A benet

    B good

    C better✔

    D best

    Identify the meaning of the underlined word or phrase

    We need to do something about it! This situation is getting out of hand!

    A too big

    B too organized

    C out of control✔

    D out of order

    Choose the correct denition

    go jogging

    a deer of the tundra and subarctic regions of Eurasia and North America, both sexes

    of which have large branching antlers.

    B verb: the activity of running at a slow, regular speed, especially as a form of exercise ✔

    noun: a child of someone’s aunt or uncle

    D noun: the willingness to let others have their own opinions, beliefs, or ways of behaving even if they are not the same as your own

    Choose the correct denition

    pommel horse

    B a large object on four legs with two handles on top, which gymnasts put their hands on and swing their body and legs around ✔

    C noun: the amount of food, drink, etc. that you take into your body

    D fighting or a ght, especially during a time of war

    Choose the correct denition

    certainly

    A adjective: unable to be reversed or turned around; permanent

    B liking somebody/something very much; very interested in somebody/something

    D verb: to suggest or be a sign of something that will happen in the future

    Choose the correct denition

    unpalatable

    A noun: a situation in which there is not enough of something

    B thinking quietly and seriously about something

    C (of facts, ideas, etc.) unpleasant and not easy to accept✔

    D adjective: If something is compulsory, you must do it because of a rule or law.

    Choose the correct denition

    globalization

    A adjective: never having happened before

    B noun: a motorized moving staircase

    C the fact that different cultures and economic systems around the world are becoming connected and similar to each other because of the inuence of large multinational companies and of improved communication ✔

    D noun: a person or organization that buys goods or services from a shop or business

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A secondary

    B motivate

    C caregiver

    D perimeter✔

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A battleeld

    B buttery

    C heroic✔

    D publicly

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A generic

    B accordingly

    C terribly✔

    D specic

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A ascertain✔

    B turbulent

    C marketing

    D dialog

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A encompass

    B testament✔

    C humanity

    D uncommon

    Choose the word that best completes the sentence.

    The water level of Lake Hancock decreased _ year after year.

    A steadily✔

    B steady

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    They are unhappy with the way things ……..

    A are going✔

    B were going

    C have been going on

    D will be going on

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    ……. TV for the last four hours? Turn it off and get some exercise.

    A Do you watch

    B Are you watching

    C Watched you

    D Have you been watching✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    He will work at his desk until he ……. to another meeting in the middle of the afternoon.

    A went

    B go

    C will go

    D goes✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    This is the girl ……. car hit that tree last week.

    A who

    B which

    C whose✔

    D whom

    Complete the sentence with the best verb.

    Neither Kurt nor his friends _ much science ction, but they are willing to see Gravity with us

    because it got such good reviews.

    A watches

    B watch✔

    Find the part of the sentence which is incorrect

    Now, let me have a closer look at this. Tell me which does that say?

    A closer

    B which✔

    C that

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    I broke my leg when Tony and I ……. for the school sports day.

    A practised

    B were practising✔

    C used to practise

    D are pratising

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    The students ……. Chapter 5 on Monday next week, so they are pparing for it now.

    A is studying

    B will study

    C are studying✔

    D study

    Find the part of the sentence which is incorrect

    I do hope this session helps you improve your listening skills. Buy for now.

    A do

    B helps✔

    C Buy

    Complete the sentence with the best verb.

    Neither he nor Zane _ with me that building more highways would be the best solution for

    California’s transportation problems.

    A agree

    B agrees✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Does your dog live inside ……. outside?

    A but

    B because

    C though

    D or✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    There have been many complaints ……. your behavior.

    A with

    B of

    C about✔

    D for

    Complete the sentence with the best correlative conjunctions.

    The most impssive astronomical display I’ve ever seen was _ a meteor shower _ the aurora borealis.

    A not chúng tôi also

    B either…or✔

    C both…and

    In China, mountainous areas are being attened to make more room for new construction; _, in the United States, mountaintops are being removed so that miners can access coal reserves.

    A likewise✔

    B therefore

    C after all

    Complete the sentence with the best verb.

    When we host a dinner party, either my husband or I _ each guest at the door.

    A greets

    B greet✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    He wrote the answer on ……. and threw it to me.

    A a pieces of paper

    B a piece of paper✔

    C piece of papers

    D pieces of papers

    On D-Day, June 6, 1944, about three hundred thousand Allies famously approached the shores of northern France at Normandy to ght German troops. _, the three-month invasion is considered by many to be the key turning point in World War II because it ended Germany’s occupation of Europe.

    A Meanwhile✔

    B Indeed

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    ……. the summer, the town’s population has grown by nearly a quarter.

    Ago

    B For

    C Since✔

    D At

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    I am looking for the report which ……. on the table.

    A placed

    B has been placed✔

    C was placing

    D has placed

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    tactile

    A hew; cut by striking with a heavy sharp tool, such as an ax

    B observe carefully; notice; show; indicate

    C denite; separate; different

    D used for feeling; relating to sense of touch; perceptible to the sense of touch; tangible✔

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    bore

    A of lesser importance or stature or rank; not of legal age; limited in size or scope

    B drill; make a hole in or through, with or as if with a drill✔

    C have a beginning or origin; originate; start; begin

    D action or manner of throwing something

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    item

    A freeing someone from the control of another

    B a whole inpidual unit; a distinct part that can be specied separately in a group✔

    C try to stir up public opinion; promote growth of; apply warm lotion to

    D dislike intensely; feel antipathy or aversion towards

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    warrant

    A with meaning; word for word; letter by letter

    B considerate; having intellectual depth; giving close attention

    C guarantee; assurance by seller; authorization or certication✔

    D body of law; system of rules or regulations relating to one subject; system of symbols, letters, or words

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    exhaust

    A laugh with short catches of the breath or voice; laugh in light, affected, or silly manner

    B loyalty or allegiance to a cause or a person; complete condence

    C way; footway; course or track; route; passage

    D gases ejected from an engine as waste products; use up the whole supply of✔

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A fumigate

    B impssionable✔

    C glorify

    D cowardly

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A paternal

    B impervious

    C sedative✔

    D solidify

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A ambrosia✔

    B obelisk

    C revelry

    D meditate

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A purgatory

    B savagery

    C prophetic✔

    D perforated

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A headquarter

    B hyperbole

    C dilation

    D momentary✔

    Vòng 1 tuần 6

    1 Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    I believe it is ……. to hold a door open for a lady.

    A politic

    B polite ✔

    C political

    D politeness

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    We always ……. at the hotel by the marina when we go to San Francisco.

    A stay ✔

    B live

    C inhabit

    D reside

    Identify the meaning of the underlined word or phrase

    I should be grateful if you would let me keep myself to myself.

    A be quiet ✔

    B be private

    C be lonely

    D be special

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    He wanted his sons to pay as much ……. to the cultivation of the farm as he had done many years.

    A thought

    B care

    C attention ✔

    D management

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Yes, doctor I’m sorry I ……. you.

    A intervened

    B intersected

    C interrupted ✔

    D interfered

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    That’s interesting. We are talking about the car ……. has a red roof.

    A that ✔

    B who

    C that’s

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Antoinette couldn’t possibly believe that he ……. her at the party like that.

    A deserted ✔

    B quitted

    C surrendered

    D resigned

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    To start ……. we have comedy.

    A with

    B up

    C out ✔

    D in

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    ……. I have your permission to leave the meeting early?

    A Will

    B Would

    C May ✔

    Identify the meaning of the underlined word or phrase

    He kept saying he didn’t do it but in the end he said he had done it.

    A at the end

    B finally ✔

    C at last

    D by the end

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Are you sure your new boss isn’t married? – Yes, honestly, I have it straight from the horse’s ……..

    A back

    B mouth ✔

    C foot

    D nose

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    I ……. a lot of psents for my birthday.

    A got ✔

    B became

    C become

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    I think there is ……. wrong with my VCR. It is not working very wefill.

    A anything

    B nothing

    C something ✔

    D everything

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    They like to think they’re very important people but politicians just talk a lot of hot ……. most of the time.

    A words ✔

    B steam

    C air

    D stuff

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    The bank manager smiled and announced that his application for a loan had been ……..

    A approved ✔

    B improved

    C disproved

    D reproved

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    With a life time of ……. in doing afill the walks in the town.

    A experience ✔

    B knowing

    C habit

    D custom

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Arthur received an award, and when they cafilled his name he ……. proudly from the audience to get to the stage.

    A prowled

    B paced

    C strode

    D stalked ✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    For crying out ……. how many times do I have to tefill you how to work that machine?

    A strong

    B loud ✔

    C full

    D hard

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    My boss is very ……..

    A nicer

    B nice ✔

    C nicest

    D much nice

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    In ……. of the terrible weather you have come along tonight, ladies and gentlemen, and I should like to thank all four of you for coming.

    A spite ✔

    B despite

    C view

    D spiteful

    Choose the correct denition

    ecosystem

    A verb: to share information using pictures, language, or other means

    B a place of interest where tourists visit, typicafilly for its inherent or an exhibited natural or cultural value, historical signicance, natural or built beauty, offering leisure and amusement

    C noun: a community of living things together with their habitat ✔

    D verb: the alarm clock works, or the food is spoiled, or the electric light is out of work.

    Choose the correct denition

    relaxation

    A the fact of people being involved in crime; criminal act

    B noun: the state of being free from tension and anxiety ✔

    C a picture made by cutting a design on a piece of metal and then printing the design on paper

    D noun: a part or amount of something larger

    Choose the correct denition

    swallow

    A verb: to be all around someone or something

    B noun: a possible situation or sequence of events

    C noun: a migratory songbird with a long forked tail ✔

    D adjective: extremely good

    Choose the correct denition

    approximately

    A used to show that something is almost, but not completely, accurate or exact; roughly. ✔

    B noun: images or actions recorded on lm or video

    C to nish, use, or sell all of something, so that there is none left

    D do the sport or activity of riding horses.

    Choose the correct denition

    mushroom

    A noun: a member of a group of primitive marine invertebrates with a porous body that permanently attaches to a solid surface as an adult

    B verb: do the activity of going for long walks in the country for pleasure

    C noun: the act of nding fault or carefufilly judging for review

    D noun: a type of fungus that often has a stalk with a cap-shaped top ✔

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A authentic ✔

    B capable

    C metaphor

    D literacy

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A cumbersome ✔

    B proportional

    C foreclosure

    D indemnity

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A vicinity ✔

    B ammable

    C ambiance

    D kindergarten

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A accuracy

    B melancholy

    C afillegation ✔

    D constitute

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A notation ✔

    B mediate

    C comparable

    D symmetry

    Complete the sentence with the better correlative conjunctions.

    A chúng tôi ✔

    B both…and

    A In other words ✔

    B In addition

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Bruce has knocked three men out of the competition ……. far.

    A before

    B so ✔

    C just

    D since

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    It was the rst time I ……. a live match.

    A was ever seeing

    B had ever been seeing

    C had ever seen ✔

    D was ever seen

    Choose the word that best describes or modies the word in bold.

    A close

    B closely ✔

    Choose the word that best completes the sentence.

    A poorly

    B poor ✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    My friend has two cars. One is black and ……. is red.

    A another

    B the other ✔

    C the others

    D others

    Find the part of the sentence which is incorrect

    Bristol is a very large city and it’s famous not only for its university but also for it’s connection with the world of hot air ballooning.

    A is

    B it’s

    C it’s ✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    My grandfather ……. a very exciting life. When he was young, he ……. on the farm in the country, where there ……. a lot of cattle and meadows.

    A has / has lived / have been

    B had / lived / were ✔

    C was having / had lived / had been

    D has had / is living / are

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Mrs Ashton: Well, last time I ……. by train, I got on the wrong one.

    A travelled ✔

    B caught

    C tripped

    D ended

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    My brother and I ……. swimming almost every day last summer.

    A went

    B had been going ✔

    C were going

    D had gone

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    It looks like they are going to succeed ……. their psent diculties.

    A despite

    B although ✔

    C in spite

    D even though

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Jean ……. her hand. It’s bleeding heavily.

    A has cut ✔

    B is cutting

    C cut

    D cuts

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    More than 50 lms ……. in Ho Chi Minh City since June.

    A were shown

    B had been shown ✔

    C have been shown

    D have shown

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    She works in a coffee shop, so she ……. various types of specialty coffee for customers.

    A makes ✔

    B making

    C make

    D maked

    Complete the sentence with the better correlative conjunctions.

    A if…then

    B chúng tôi ✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    The Louisiana Territory, an area ……. the size of France, was bought by the United States from

    France for $15,000,000 in 1803.

    A than more four times

    B more than four times

    C four times than more

    D is four times more than ✔

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    ” …….” He warned me.

    A I don’t touch the wire.

    B Touch the wire.

    C Don’t touch the wire. ✔

    D I didn’t touch the wire.

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    Frederick lives ……. the hill, where all the mansions are.

    A above

    B unto

    C onto✔

    D up

    Choose one correct answer to fill in the blank

    I’ve planned my future for the next ve years. – That is very clever of you. What ……. when you

    retire?

    A will you do

    B are you going to do ✔

    C have done

    D do you do

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    checkup

    A structure on which something is shown; part of theater where the acting is done; place, time, or circumstance in which anything occurs

    B a minor diculty; a slight depssion in the smoothness of a surface

    C thorough physical examination ✔

    D relying on another for support

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    popularity

    A capable of destroying; lethal

    B smooth and shining; reecting luster from smooth or polished surface; plausible

    C yield assent; accord; agree, or acquiesce; adapt one’s self; full; accomplish

    D quality of being widely admired or accepted or sought after ✔

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    electrician

    A one whose occupation is the installation, maintenance, repair, or operation of electric

    equipment and circuitry ✔

    B an event that happens

    C commit, entrust, or give in charge for care or pservation; recommend as worthy of condence or regard

    D process of modifying person’s behavior; pparation or training, especiafilly athletic training of body

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    specification

    A frightful, shocking, or offensive to the eyes; offensive to moral sensibilities; despicable

    B instruction; description; act of specifying, or making a detailed statement ✔

    C trench in the earth made by a plow; any trench, channel, or groove, as in wood or metal; wrinkle on the face

    D petitioner who seeks contributions or trade or votes; chief law ocer of a city, town, or government department

    Identify the meaning of the word or phrase

    bulletin

    A act of defending against attack, danger, or injury

    B draw up or contract the shoulders, especiafilly by way of expssing dislike, dread, doubt, or the like

    C brief statement of facts; any public notice or announcement; a periodical publication ✔

    D make pieces of money from metal; invent or fabricate

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A paternity ✔

    B stethoscope

    C hardheaded

    D actionable

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A replenish

    B centerpiece ✔

    C needlepoint

    D archivist

    58.B

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A quandary

    B fastidious ✔

    C eloquent

    D medicate

    Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest

    A endanger✔

    B telegraph

    C stepladder

    D opulence

    --- Bài cũ hơn ---

  • Ngành Marketing Xu Hướng Thời Đại 4.0
  • Đáp Án Tự Luận Modul 2 Cbql
  • Đáp Án Modul 2 Cán Bộ Quản Lý
  • Đáp Án Môn Toán Mô Đun 1 Thpt
  • Đáp Án Module 1 Môn Toán Tiểu Học
  • Đề Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Lớp 5

    --- Bài mới hơn ---

  • Tổng Hợp Đề Thi Hsg Tiếng Anh 7 Của Trường Amsterdam 2022
  • Kỳ Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Toàn Cầu Kgl Contest 2022
  • Thi Thử Để Thi Thật Tốt Hơn
  • Cập Nhật & 2022
  • Tất Tần Tật Về Cuộc Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Tiểu Học
  • Phụ huynh học viên Niên Giao – Lớp SK10A, học sinh giỏi Quốc gia năm lớp 5, Giải Nhất hùng biện cấp tỉnh năm 2022-2019

    Đến với Quỳnh Phương với sự tư vấn tâm huyết và giàu kinh nghiệm, tôi đã chọn được trường và chương trình học phù hợp cho con tôi để giúp cháu biến ước mơ này thành hiện thực.

    Cháu đã tiến bộ lên rất nhiều đặc biệt là việc say mê học tiếng Anh, có nhiều thành tích cao trong học tập.

    ĐT: 0944963555

    Học viên Nguyễn Thị Trang Nhi – Lớp ST2A

    So với những nơi em từng học, Trung tâm Ngoại ngữ Quỳnh Phương có cách dạy nhiều từ vựng hơn và dễ nhớ hơn. Em có thể nhớ bài, nhớ từ vựng ngay tại lớp. Nói chung cách dạy của các thầy cô ở Quỳnh Phương rất thú vị, trong đó em thích nhất là thầy Max và cô Joceline.

    Phụ huynh học viên Đức Minh – Lớp SK1A – 0913485514

    Tôi cho cháu tham gia học tiếng Anh tại trung tâm Quỳnh Phương ngoài việc học tiếng Anh, còn để cháu tự tin hơn trong giao tiếp. Và tôi đã nhận thấy sự biến chuyển trong giao tiếp của cháu, đã tự tin lên rất nhiều.

    Học ở Quỳnh Phương không chỉ là tiếng Anh.

    Phụ huynh học viên Quang Khải lớp SK7A

    Tôi cho cháu Quang Khải tham gia tại Trung tâmQuỳnh Phương từ tháng 5.2011 với hy vọng cháu cơ một môi trường học tập thân thiện và có khả năng để phát triển kỹ năng nghe nói tiếng Anh.

    Qua một khóa học, cháu có rất nhiều tiến bộ và luôn có điểm số cao môn tiếng Anh ở lớp.

    Cháu đã học tại trung tâm đạt Cambridge trình độ PET

    Hoc viên Mai Anh – Lớp SK8A

    Cháu tháy Quỳnh Phương là một trung tâm học ngoại ngữ rất tốt. Cháu mong Trung tâm sẽ có thêm nhiều hoạt động ngoại khóa hơn nữa để học viên có thêm nhiều cơ hội trau dồi tiếng Anh.

    Học viên Niên Giao lớp SK10A – Huy Chương Vàng cấp quốc gia năm học 2013 – 2014

    Học viên Hương Nhi lớp SK9A

    Sau hơn 1 năm học ở trung tâm, em thấy mình có rất nhiều tiến bộ, có nhiều kiến thức. Trung tâm có nhiều hoạt động bổ ích giúp em học tốt hơn. Em thấy Quỳnh Phương là nơi học tiếng Anh rất hiệu quả, các thầy cô giảng bài dễ hiểu.

    Học viên Thế Tùng lớp SK9A

    Trung tâm đã mang lại cho chúng em nhiều kiến thức mới. Từ một học sinh có điểm trung bình tiếng Anh, em đã có điểm khá trong năm lớp 7 vừa rồi. Em đã tiến bộ hơn nhiều về ngữ pháp và nghe nói tiếng Anh

    Phụ huynh học viên Phương Thảo lớp SK7A

    Tôi cho cháu theo học ở Quỳnh Phương đã hơn 3 năm. Cháu đã tiến bộ rất nhiều. Trung tâm đã có nhiều học sinh theo học và có nhiều học sinh đạt giải trong các kỳ thi IOE.

    Tôi thấy Quỳnh Phương là một địa chỉ tin tưởng để gửi gắm con em mình nhằm tăng cường khả năng tiếng Anh cho các cháu.

    Các học sinh có cơ hội thử sức với kỳ thi chuẩn quốc tế Cambridge là một điều thành công của Quỳnh Phương .

    Phụ huynh bạn Bảo Ngọc lớp sk3B

    Từ ngày cháu học tiếng Anh tại trung tâm Quỳnh Phương, tôi nhận thấy cháu có nhiều tiến bộ rõ tệt, đặc biệt là khả năng ghi nhơ từ vựng

    Hoàng Phong lớp sk4C

    Cháu rất thích học tiếng Anh tại Trung tâm Quỳnh Phương

    Bạn Hồng Lê lớp sk4H

    Từ ngày học ở Quỳnh Phương năm lớp 2 lên lớp 3, cháu đã tiến bộ lên rất nhiều

    Cháu đã làm quen được tất cả các từ vựng của đời sống hàng ngày

    Hiện giờ cháu chỉ học lớp 4 nhưng đã làm quen với chương trình lớp 5

    Cháu rất yêu mến Trung tâm Quỳnh Phương

    Bạn Anh Thư sk1D

    Em rất vui khi học ở Quỳnh Phương. Quỳnh phương là nơi để em trải nghiệm niềm đam mê tiếng Anh. Ở Quỳnh Phương em được học và rèn luyện tốt các kỹ năng nghe, nói, đọc và viết. Em được học những bài hát hay và cũng được giao lưu với người Mỹ. Một năm em được tham gia văn nghệ 2 lần. Em rất thích học ở Quỳnh Phương.

    Anh Thư

    Lê Phước Niên Giao – Thế hệ đầu tiên của Quỳnh Phương

    Quỳnh Phương là nơi khở đầu của niềm yêu thích học tiếng Anh của em. Các thầy cô Quỳnh Phương và niềm vui cùng với các bạn trong lớp đã khuyến khích em đến lớp hằng ngày từ năm lớp 3. Nhờ có Quỳnh Phương em mới có được như ngày hôm nay. Em mong rằng Quỳnh Phương sẽ tiếp tục truyền cảm hứng đó cho các em ở khóa sau.

    Lê Phước Niên Giao

    Phan Thảo My lớp KET

    Em rất vui khi được học ở Quỳnh Phương. Ở đây em được các cô giáo dạy bảo tận tình và biết thêm được nhiều bài hát Tiếng Anh. Khi mới bắt đầu học em thấy tiếng Anh rất khó và nghĩ là mình sẽ không học được nhưng khi học ở đây em đã hiểu và tiếp thu bài giảng rất nhanh và Anh Văn trở thành môn học mà yêu thích. Quỳnh Phương đúng là nơi trải nghiệm niềm đam mê ngoại ngữ.

    Phan Thảo My

    Diễm Phương – lớp SK5A

    Em rất vui khi được học ở Trung Tâm Ngoại Ngữ Quỳnh Phương. Khi học ở Quỳnh Phương em đã học được rất nhiều bài hát hay, cùng vui đùa với các bạn và thầy cô giáo, được giáo viên tổ chức các trò chơi hay và bổ ích, đó cũng là một phần quan trọng trong khóa học. Ở đây giúp em luyện kỹ năng nghe, nói, đọc viết rất tốt. Có cả giáo viên người Mỹ về dạy và giao lưu với chúng em. Em rất thích học ở đây.

    Nguyễn Bá Khánh Duy – lớp sk5A

    Ở Quỳnh Phương em thấy rất vui vì có các cô, các bạn. Cảm ơn Quỳnh Phương đã trao cho em kiên thức và trao đổi tiếng Anh với người Anh.

    Nguyễn Hoàng Phong – Lớp sk5A

    Ở Quỳnh Phương, em thấy rất vui khi được giao tiếp với người Anh. Ở đây Cô giáo cho em rất nhiều kiến thức, giúp em có thể giao tiếp dược với người nước ngoài.

    Quang Nhân – Lớp sk5A

    Em rất vui vè được học ở đây. Em đã học xong SK4. Tất cả là nhờ các cô và bạn bè đã giúp em hoàn thành khóa học, mặc dù nó rất khó nhưng bây giờ em đã hiều và học rất tốt.

    Bây giờ em bắt đầu chương trình mới đó là học giao tiếp với người nước ngoài. Em sẽ cố gắng.

    Uyen Minh lớp sk3C

    Em tham gia học Quỳnh Phương từ năm lớp 1. Đến nay em đã hoàn thành chương trình Superkids3. Em đã biết sử dụng tiếng Anh trong cuộc sống hàng ngày.

    Em rất vui vì học ở Quỳnh Phương!

    Phụ huynh bạn Phương Thảo – Nhất Học sinh giỏi thành phố năm 2022 lớp 9, Giải Nhì tiếng Anh cấp tỉnh năm học 2022-20190 0913595014

    Phụ huynh Nguyễn Thị Phương Thảo

    Tôi là mẹ của em Nguyễn Thị Phương Thảo, là những học sinh đầu tiên của Trung tâm Quỳnh Phương (năm 2011) đến nay cháu đã lên lớp 9. Từ khi tham gia khóa học đầu tiên của Quỳnh Phương đến nay cháu luôn cảm thấy hào hứng, say mê và hìnht hành lòng đam mê đặc biệt môn học này và luôn là học sinh tích cực của Quỳnh Phương từ đó đến nay. Phải nói ở đây môi trường học tập rất tốt bởi cách chọn phương pháp dạy trọng tâm là nghe, nói nên con tôi có kỹ năng nghe nói rất tốt. Chất lượng của học sinh ở đây là nghe tốt, phát âm chuẩn. Mặt khác, công tác tổ chức quản lý học sinh, hướng học sinh tận tình chu đáo, phối hợp với phụ huynh rất tốt; Các hoạt động tập thể giao lưu, dã ngoại đều được các cô quan tâm rất bài bản đã tạo ra môi trường vừa học vừa chơi, rèn luyện kỹ năng mạnh dạn, tự tin trong giao tiếp.

    Riêng bản thân tôi xin chân thành cảm ơn cô Nguyễn Thị Nghĩa đã đồng hành dẫn dắt con tôi trưởng thành như ngày hôm nay. Trong thời gian tới tôi rất mong Quỳnh Phương tiếp tục phát huy truyền thống đã gặt hái được trong thời gian qua và tiếp tục là địa chỉ tin cậy đào tạo nên những lứa học sinh có nền vững chắc, niềm đam mê ngoại ngữ; đồng thời là nơi chắp cánh ước mơ và hoài bão bay tới những chân trời xa, sau này, về xây dựng quê hương đất nước và tạo sự nghiệp vững chắc cho bản thân.

    Trân trọng!

    SĐT 0913.595.014

    Phụ huynh Dương Hồng Lê 0946251157 – 0935149555

    Tôi đã cho cháu gắn bó với trung tâm từ năm cháu học lớp 2

    Cháu đã say mê Tiếng Anh cùng Quỳnh Phương center và đạt nhiều kết quả tốt.

    Cháu đang ôn Cambridge FCE ở lớp 7

    Sẽ đồng hành cùng Quỳnh Phương lâu dài

    Phụ huynh Lê Châu Anh 0913854486

    Tôi đã cho cháu theo học Quỳnh Phương từ năm lớp 3. Đã đạt chuẩn Cambridge từ trình độ Starters, Movers, Flyers. Pet

    Cháu đã thi vào trường chuyên Lê Quý Đôn với kết quả tốt

    Tôi nghĩ rằng Quỳnh Phương là địa chỉ tin cậy cho học sinh tiểu học, cấp 2, cấp 3 lựa chọn để học tiếng Anh

    Tôi rất tin tưởng vào phương pháp mà Quỳnh Phương thực hiện.

    Các lớp giao tiếp cho người lớn cũng đem lại cho học viên sự hào hứng

    Các lớp luyện IELTS cũng là lựa chọn tốt cho học sinh

    Văn Hiếu Hạnh

    Luyện Thi IELTS với trung tâm sẽ là lựa chọn cho học sinh khi đến với Quyỳnh Phương

    Thầy giáo nước ngoài tận tâm, kinh nghiệm

    Ba Hoàng Phong 0905041419

    Hoàng Phong theo học ở đây. Tôi thất sự tin tưởng.

    Cháu đã có sức bật tốt

    Tôi nghĩ rằng, Quỳnh Phương center là địa chỉ uy tín

    Học phí vừa phải

    Giáo viên nước ngoài rất tận tâm.

    Bằng cấp tốt. Kỹ năng sư phạm tốt.

    37 Lê Hồng Phong, Đông Hà

    và 3 cơ sở ở 3 huyện: Cam Lộ, Hướng Hóa, Gio Linh

    Mẹ Hoàng Quân 0948052595

    Từ cậu bé nhút nhat, không thích học tiếng Anh. Nhờ Quỳnh Phương center, giờ cháu đam mê tiếng Anh

    Tôi rất vui.

    Quỳnh Phương rất tận tâm. Tôi rất bận, có ngày phải nhờ cô giáo đưa đón.

    Tôi nghĩ Quỳnh Phương là nơi Phụ huynh cần biết đến.

    --- Bài cũ hơn ---

  • Tổng Hợp Về Kỳ Thi Năng Lực Tiếng Nhật Topj
  • Tổng Hợp Ngữ Pháp N5 Luôn Luôn Xuất Hiện Trong Đề Thi Jlpt
  • Luyện Thi Năng Lực Tiếng Nhật
  • Mẹo Làm Bài Thi Jlpt Phần Đọc Hiểu Từ N5
  • Những Điều Bạn Cần Biết Về Các Kì Thi Năng Lực Tiếng Nhật
  • Đề Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Lớp 8

    --- Bài mới hơn ---

  • Tải Về Tuyển Chọn Đề Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Lớp 11 Sách Miễn Phí Pdf * Thư Viện Sách Hướng Dẫn
  • Khai Mạc Olympic Tiếng Anh Thcs Thành Phố Hà Nội Lần Thứ 8
  • Đề Thi Olympic Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 6 Năm Học 2014
  • Bình Luận Về Đề Thi Imo 2022
  • Đề Thi Olympic Quốc Tế Imo 2022
  • Exercise 1: Listen to the conversation three times and answer the questions (5 points).

    1-Is Hoa happy?

    2-Where does Nien live?.

    3-Does Lan know Nien?.

    4-Which sentence tells you that Hoa is older than Nien?.

    5-When is Nien going to visit Hoa?.

    Exercise 2: Listen to the passage three times and fill in the blanks with a suitable word ( 5 points).

    Mark’s Big Game

    cks of flats polluted new settlers noisy common place to hold monthly meeting clean environment to care for one another HỌC SINH KHÔNG ĐƯỢC VIẾT VÀO KHUNG NÀY VÌ ĐÂY LÀ PHÁCH SẼ BỊ RỌC ĐI MẤT .................................................................................................... cultural house to move house guards to help the poor and the elderly to settle a)Find 03 words or phrases relating to the building structure in a neighborhood. b)Find 04 words or phrases relating to the people in a neighborhood. c)Find 03 words or phrases relating to the environment in the neighborhood. d)Find 05 words or phrases relating to the activities in the neighborhood. Exercise 3: Fill in the blank with the right forms of the word - 5 points. 1-There wasn't any ...................... (electric) in our village two years ago. 2-Her father soon died of a ....................... (break) heart. 3-She gave me a ....................... (demonstrate) of a new house. 4-The child should be punished because of his bad ................. (behave). 5-Every week, there are two .................... (fly) from Ha Noi to Nha Trang. 6-My aunt lives in a ................... (mountain) area of the country. 7-Mr. Thanh is having ..................... (treat) for his bad back. 8-This knife is .................... (use) - it can't cut anything. 9-Trung and his brother like .................... (act) movies very much. 10-Our life is much better with the help of modern ..................... (equip). HỌC SINH KHÔNG ĐƯỢC VIẾT VÀO KHUNG NÀY VÌ ĐÂY LÀ PHÁCH SẼ BỊ RỌC ĐI MẤT .................................................................................................... Part 3: Reading (10 points). Exercise 1: Put the sentences in the correct chronological order to complete the story (5 points). a-Unfortunately, I didn't catch any fish, and I got bored. b-On the last day of my vacation, I went fishing on a beautiful lake. c-It had all my money, my passport, my place tickets - everything. d-When I stood up, my wallet fell out of my pocket and into the water. e-I had no money to pay the bill and no plane ticket or passport to go home. f-I jumped into the lake to look for it, but I didn't find anything. g-So what did I do?. h-The next morning. I wasn't able to leave the hotel. i-I have never had such a terrible experience. j-I called my boss and asked for some money. k-I have always wanted to go fishing. Last summer, I went on a trip to Taiwan. Write the answers here: 1- ...k.... 2 - ......... 3- ......... 4- ......... 5- ......... 6- .......... 7- ......... 8- ......... 9- ......... 10- ......... 11- ........ Exercise 2: Read the passage and answer the questions below (5 points): Cellular Radio Telephones, or cellular telephones or cell phones, provide voice telephone and other services to mobile users. It is completely portable and does not need to access the wire - based network like conventional telephone. Cellular phones become popular with professionals and consumers as a way to communicate while they are far away from the wire - based phone - for example, while traveling or when in remote area. Due to the convenience of cellular phones, users have to pay a higher fee than they do for normal telephone. HỌC SINH KHÔNG ĐƯỢC VIẾT VÀO KHUNG NÀY VÌ ĐÂY LÀ PHÁCH SẼ BỊ RỌC ĐI MẤT .................................................................................................... There were 120 million users of cell phones in 2001 and the number is increasing each year. As a result, prices for cell phones and their services are dropping. Nowadays, drivers, technicians, lawyers and other professionals are the users of mobile telephone service. More and more people are buying cell phones for their personal security, and general conveniences. Questions: 1-What are the other names of cellular phones?. 2-What do cell phones provide?. 3-Why do users of cell phones have to pay higher fee?. 4-What is the difference between conventional phones and cell phones?. 5-Who usually use cell phones nowadays?. Part 4: Writing (10 points). Exercise 1: Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning - 5 points. 1-"Don't waste so much time watching TV", the teacher told his students. 2-I'm very delighted that I was offered a job in that company. 3-The test is easy. The students can do it. 4-She is very interested in playing badminton. HỌC SINH KHÔNG ĐƯỢC VIẾT VÀO KHUNG NÀY VÌ ĐÂY LÀ PHÁCH SẼ BỊ RỌC ĐI MẤT .................................................................................................... 5-I swam in the sea this morning. Exercise 2: Complete the letter from the key words (5 points). Dear ..............., Thank / you / much / psent / sent / me. It / be / nice. I / like / much. I / wore / it / my birthday. I / be / sorry / you / not / my birthday party / then. You / be / next Sunday?. You / go / the concert / me?. I / have / two tickets. We / meet / each other / 6 p.m. OK?. I / hope / you / come. I / love / see / you. Yours, Hoa .................................................................................................... .................................................................................................... .................................................................................................... .................................................................................................... .................................................................................................... .................................................................................................... .................................................................................................... Part 5: Complete the following chart with the words related to housework (5 points). housework cooking -The end - UBND THÀNH PHỐ CAO LÃNH CỘNG HÒA XÃ HỘI CHỦ NGHĨA VIỆT NAM PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC - ĐÀO TẠO Độc lập - Tự do - Hạnh phúc HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI OLYMPIC TIẾNG ANH Cấp THCS - năm học 2009-2010 Lớp 8 Part 1: Listening (10 points). Exercise Contents Points 1 1-Yes, she is. 1 đ 2-She lives in Hue. 1 đ 3-No. She doesn't know her (Nien). 1 đ 4-She wasn't old enough to be in my class. 1 đ 5-She is going to visit Hoa at Christmas. 1 đ Transcripts: Hoa: Hello, Lan. Lan: Hi, Hoa. You seem happy. Hoa: I am. I received a letter from my friend Nien today. Lan: Do I know her?. Hoa: I don't think so. She was my next-door neighbor in Hue. Lan: What does she look like?. Hoa: Oh. She 's beautiful. Here is her photograph. Lan: What a lovely smile! Was she your classmate?. Hoa: Oh, no. She wasn't old enough to be in my class. Lan: How old is she?. Hoa: Twelve. She is going to visit me. She'll be here at Christmas. Would you like to meet her?. Lan: I'd love to. 2 1-favorite 0.5 đ 2-two 0.5 đ 3-good 0.5 đ 4-popular 0.5 đ 5-friends 0.5 đ 6-fans 0.5 đ 7-wants 0.5 đ 8-money 0.5 đ 9-college 0.5 đ 10-successful 0.5 đ Transcripts: Mark's Big Game Mark's favourite sport is hockey. He is 15 years old. Mark practises three times a week. Practices are two hours long. Mark plays one game a week. Mark is a good hockey player. He plays on Friday nights. Friday night hockey games are popular. Mark's family watches him play. Mark's friends watch him play too. There are always many fans. Tonight is the big game. Coaches are coming to watch Mark play. Mark wants to play in the National Hockey League. Mark wants to make a lot of money. It is very hard to play in the NHL. Mark's parents want him to go to college. They want him to have an education. They want Mark to be successful. They want Mark to be happy. Part 2: Grammar and vocabulary (15 points). Exercise Contents Points 1 0.5 đ 0.5 đ 0.5 đ 0.5 đ 0.5 đ 0.5 đ 0.5 đ 0.5 đ 0.5 đ 0.5 đ 2 a-blocks of flats, common place, cultural house. 1 đ b-local people, new setters, guards, volunteers. 1 đ c-noisy, clean environment, polluted. 1 đ d-to move house, to help the poor and the elderly, to hold monthly meetings, to care for one another. 2 đ 3 1-electricity 0.5 đ 2-broken 0.5 đ 3-demonstration 0.5 đ 4-behavior 0.5 đ 5-flights 0.5 đ 6-mountainous 0.5 đ 7-treatment 0.5 đ 8-useless 0.5 đ 9-action 0.5 đ 10-equipment 0.5 đ Part 3: Reading (10 points). Exercise Contents Points 1 2-b 0.5 đ 3-a 0.5 đ 4-d 0.5 đ 5-c 0.5 đ 6-f 0.5 đ 7-h 0.5 đ 8-e 0.5 đ 9-g 0.5 đ 10-j 0.5 đ 11-i 0.5 đ 2 1-They are cellular radio telephones, cell phones. 1 đ 2-They can provide voice telephone and other services to mobile users. 1 đ 3-Due to the convenience of cellular phone, users have to pay a higher fee than they do for normal telephone. 1 đ 4-The difference is that cell phones do not need to access the wire - based network as conventional telephones do. 1 đ 5-They are drivers, techinicians, lawyers and other professionals. 1 đ Part 4: Writing (10 points). Exercise Contents Points 1 1 đ 2-I'm very delighted to be offered a job in that company. 1 đ 3-The test is easy enough for the students to do. 1 đ 4-She is fond of / keen on playing badminton. 1 đ 5-I had a swim in the sea this morning. 1 đ 2 Dear .............., Thank you very much for the psent you sent me. 1 đ It is very nice. I like it very much. I wore it on my birthday. 1 đ I was sorry you couldn't come to my birthday party then. 1 đ Will you be free next Sunday?. Would you go to the concert with me?. 1 đ I have two tickets. We'll meet each other at 6 p.m. Is it OK? I hope you'll come. I'd love to see you. Yours Hoa 1 đ Part 5: English puzzle (5 points). Exercise Contents Points 1-washing up 1 đ 2-feeding 1 đ 3-tidying 1 đ 4-gardening 1 đ 5-cleaning 1 đ - The end -

    --- Bài cũ hơn ---

  • Tổng Quan Về Kỳ Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh 3 Cấp Tiểu Học, Thcs, Thpt
  • Hướng Dẫn Thi Vòng Loại Kỳ Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Toàn Cầu Kgl Contest 2022
  • Hướng Dẫn Thi Vòng Chung Kết Quốc Gia Kì Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Toàn Cầu Kgl Contest 2022
  • Đề Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Cấp Tiểu Học
  • Đề Thi Olympic Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 6
  • Đáp Án Trong Tiếng Tiếng Anh

    --- Bài mới hơn ---

  • Đáp Án Câu Hỏi Tập Huấn Modul 2 Môn Toán
  • Hỏi Đáp Về Adobe Photoshop : 45 Câu Hỏi Thường Gặp !
  • Hướng Dẫn Thi Olympic Học Sinh Sinh Viên Toàn Quốc Lần Thứ Iii
  • Reading Challenge 1 2Nd – Answer Key / Reading
  • Review Collins Reading For Ielts – Cuốn Sách Luyện Reading Tại Nhà Không Nên Bỏ Lỡ
  • Cho tới khi chúng ta có đáp án, không nên để chuyện này leo thang lên nữa.

    Until we have answers, no need to escalate this any higher.

    OpenSubtitles2018.v3

    4 Mười câu hỏi về tình dục—Đáp án

    4 Ten Questions About Sex Answered

    jw2019

    Họ muốn biết một cặp là đáp án của phương trình này

    They want to know the ordered pair that’s a solution to this equation.

    QED

    Hãy hứa với đệ, sau khi hoàn thành nhiệm vụ, cho đệ đi tìm đáp án.

    Promise me you’ll allow me to seek the answer after this mission.

    OpenSubtitles2018.v3

    Sáng sớm hôm sau anh ấy trở lại với một đống đáp án.

    Early morning he’ll be coming back with sort of solutions.

    ted2019

    Máy tính ghi nhận đáp án D.

    Computer-ji, lock D.

    OpenSubtitles2018.v3

    Đáp án nơi trang 11

    ● “FOR FAMILY REVIEWanswers on page 11

    jw2019

    Có lẽ nó sẽ cho luôn đáp án câu này.

    It’ll probably give you the answer.

    QED

    Những câu hỏi chưa có đáp án

    Unanswered question…

    OpenSubtitles2018.v3

    Trong trường hợp này, đây chính là cách Watson tìm ra đáp án “Jupiter” (Sao Mộc) .

    This is how Watson finds the answer “Jupiter,” in this case.

    ted2019

    Những thử nghiệm lớn này gần với đáp án đúng.

    The big trials are closer to the true answer.

    ted2019

    Xem các trang tiếp theo để biết đáp án.

    For the answers, see the following pages.

    jw2019

    Tôi sẽ chỉ nói to đáp án khi nghe các con số.

    I’ll just call them out as they’re called out to me.

    QED

    Câu trả lời đều là đáp án 1 và 3

    The answer is both 1 and 3.

    QED

    Đây là đáp án của tôi

    Here’s my solution.

    QED

    Tôi nghĩ ta vừa tìm được đáp án.

    I think we just got our answer.

    OpenSubtitles2018.v3

    Chọn đáp án A

    And that is choice A.

    QED

    Mỗi câu hỏi có 5 lựa chọn, trong đó có một đáp án đúng.

    All questions had five options, of which one was correct.

    WikiMatrix

    Ví dụ, với phương trình x2 = 1, ta có thể cho đáp án là x = ±1.

    For example, given the equation x2 = 9, one may give the solution as x = ±3.

    WikiMatrix

    Bây giờ, rất nhanh tôi đã thấy đáp án .

    Now, I found the answer very quickly.

    ted2019

    Hãy nhớ rằng, không có đáp án chính xác.

    Remember, there’s no right answer.

    QED

    Đáp án không nằm trong số đó; đó là bệnh Alzheimer.

    The answer is actually none of these; it’s Alzheimer’s disease.

    ted2019

    Chắc các bạn đã có đáp án.

    You know the kind.

    ted2019

    Đáp án nằm trong đó, không có cách nào nhìn thấy thôi.

    The answer’s there, just no way to see it.

    OpenSubtitles2018.v3

    --- Bài cũ hơn ---

  • Đáp Án (答案) – Luân Tang (倫桑)
  • Viện Sư Phạm Kỹ Thuật
  • Đáp Án Môn Eg14
  • 788 Câu Trắc Nghiệm Kinh Tế Vĩ Mô – P1
  • Đáp Án Trắc Nghiệm: Kinh Tế Vĩ Mô
  • Đề Thi Tiếng Anh B1 Có Đáp Án

    --- Bài mới hơn ---

  • Giải Đề Thi Tiếng Anh B2, C1, B1 Vstep Đại Học Ngoại Ngữ Ngày Thi 04.01.2020
  • Tiếng Anh A2, B1, B2 Khung Châu Âu
  • Nội Dung Ôn Tập – Viện Phát Triển
  • Làm Sao Để Tự Ôn Luyện Delf B2? – Viti Rouge
  • Bí Quyết Thi Delf B2 Chắc Chắn Đạt Điểm Cao Mà Ai Cũng Cần Biết!!!
  • ĐỀ THI TIẾNG ANH B1 CÓ ĐÁP ÁN (SAU ĐẠI HỌC)

    Các bạn lưu ý hiện nay (11/2020) còn rất ít trường tổ chức thi chứng chỉ tiếng Anh B1 theo đề thi này. Thay vào đó, các trường được cấp chứng chỉ tiếng anh b1 đã chuyển sang thi B1 theo định dạng Vstep. Tham khảo thông tin về bài thi chứng chỉ tiếng Anh B1 Vstepđề thi tiếng Anh B1, B2, C1 Vstep mẫu trong link phía trước. 

     

    SO SÁNH ĐỀ THI TIẾNG ANH B1 SAU ĐẠI HỌC CỦA CÁC TRƯỜNG

    Nhìn chung, đề thi Tiếng Anh B1 của các trường khá giống nhau vì  Bộ Giáo Dục và Đào tạo quy định cấu trúc đề thi dành riêng cho đối tượng sau đại học. Tùy từng trường, mỗi phần thi có thể có một chút thay đổi. Ví dụ như trong

    Bài thi Nghe B1 phần 1,  trường Đại học Ngoại Ngữ – Đại học Quốc Gia Hà Nội có phần thi nghe trắc nghiệm chọn A, B, C còn trường Đại học Đà Nẵng và Đại học Hà Nội là phần thi nghe tranh hình ảnh đúng. Có khi trường Đại học Hà Nội lại chọn thi Nghe trắc nghiệm Đúng – Sai.

    MẪU ĐỀ THI TIẾNG ANH B1 CÓ ĐÁP ÁN TRÊN TRANG WEB TIENGANHB1.COM

    PAPER ONE:           READING AND WRITING (90’)

    PART 1: READING

    Section 1: Questions 1 – 10

    Circle the letter next to the word or phrase which best completes each sentence (A, B, C or D).

    Example:      He …………………. on business yesterday

    A. went           B. goes           C. go               D. going

    1. Tom doesn’t like dancing, but Mike………………….

    A. does                                   B. did                          C. do                           D. doesn’t

    2. Listen! chúng tôi help.

    A. are screaming                  B. scream                   C.  is screaming        D. has screamed

    3. Waiter! There………………….forks on this table.

    A. are not some                     B. isn’t any                C.  are not any           D. are some

    4. I have a test tomorrow, so chúng tôi up late tonight to study.

    A. will have to                      B. can have to           C. have                       D. have to

    5. An island on chúng tôi called a deserted island.

    A. no people              B. no peoples live    C. no people live      D. people are living

    6. We wondered chúng tôi pay for the broken window.

    A. is going                 B. was going              C. have                                   D. would

    7. chúng tôi her shoes when she was only 3 years old

    A. knew to                 B. knew how to                     C. could to                 D. may           

    8. John said that no other car could chúng tôi car.     

    A. so fast like            B.  as fast as              C. fast than                            D. as fastly as

    9. A number of accidents in the last 2 years………………….scaused by drunk driving.

    A. were                       B.  have been            C. have                                   D. are 

    A. so much                B. too much               C. so many                 D. a lot

    Đáp án: 1A 2C 3C 4D 5C 6B 7B 8B 9B 10C

    Section 2: Questions 11 – 15

    Look at the text in each question. What does it say? Circle the letter next to the correct explanation (A, B or C).

    11. Whose textbook does Natalie want to borrow?

    A. Ken’s

    B. Maria’s

    C. Francesco’s

    Đáp án: C

    12.

    A. Users must lock the car park after leaving.

    B. People can park here while they are at work.

    C. This car park is for employees only.

    Đáp án: B

    13.

    A. The basketball team only wants to see experienced players.

    B. There aren’t enough team members available on Friday.

    C. The Barton College team will visit the gym later today.

    Đáp án: B

    14.

    A. All Sunday evening tickets are already sold.

    C. A ticket is not necessary for Sunday evening.

    Đáp án: A

    15.

    A. Giacomo will be able to see Charlotte early tomorrow morning.

    B. Charlotte needs to arrive in time for Giacomo’s meeting tomorrow.

    C. Giacomo can collect Charlotte from the airport tomorrow afternoon.

    Đáp án: C

     Section 3: Questions 16 – 20

    Read the text and questions below. For each question, circle the letter next to the correct answer (A, B, C or D).

    A month ago I had no idea that on a Saturday afternoon in November I’d be hanging 30 metres above the ground and enjoying it. Now I looked down at the river far below me, and realised why people love rock-climbing.

    My friend Matt and I had arrived at the Activity Centre on Friday evening. The accommodation wasn’t wonderful, but we had everything we needed (beds, blankets, food), and we were pleased to be out of the city and in the fresh air.

    On Saturday morning we met the other ten members of our group. Cameron had come along with two friends, Kevin and Simon, while sisters Carole and Lynn had come with Amanda. We had come from various places and none of us knew the area.

    We knew we were going to spend the weekend outdoors, but none of us was sure exactly how. Half of us spent the morning caving while the others went rock- climbing and then we changed at lunchtime. Matt and I went to the caves first. Climbing out was harder than going in, but after a good deal of pushing, we were out at last – covered in mud but pleased and excited by what we’d done.

    16. What is the writer trying to do in the text?

    B. describe some people she met

    C. explain how to do certain outdoor sports

    D. say how she spent some free time

    Đáp án: D

    17. What can the reader learn from the text?

    A. when to depend on other people at the Centre

    B. how to apply for a place at the Centre

    C. what sort of activities you can experience at the Centre

    D. which time of year is best to attend the Centre

    Đáp án: C

    18. How do you think the writer might describe her weekend?

    A. interesting

    B. relaxing

    C. frightening

    D. unpleasant

    Đáp án: A

    19. What do we learn about the group?

    A. Some of them had been there before.

    B. They had already chosen their pferred activities.

    C. Some of them already knew each other.

    D. They came from the same city.

    Đáp án: C

    A. ACTIVITY CENTRE

    Set in beautiful countryside. Accommodation and meals provided. Make up your own timetable – choose from a variety of activities (horse-riding, fishing, hill-walking, sailing, and mountain-biking).

    B.  ACTIVITY CENTRE Set in beautiful countryside. Accommodation provided. Work with a group – we show you a range of outdoor activities that you didn’t realise you could do!

    C. ACTIVITY CENTRE

    Set in beautiful countryside. Enjoy the luxury of our accommodation – each room has its own bathroom. Work with a group, or have inpidual teaching.

    D. ACTIVITY CENTRE

    Set in beautiful countryside. You can spend the day doing outdoor activities and we will find your accommodation with a local family.

    Đáp án: B

    Section 4: Questions 21 – 30

    Read the text below and fill each of the blanks with ONE suitable word from the box.

    of

    end

    make  

    then

    share

    numbers

    every 

    frightening

    mistake

    mix

    with    

    amounts

    cause 

    afterwards

    all

     

    CARTOON FILMS

    Cartoon films have very little limits. If you can draw something, you can (21)…

    By the (24)…………………..of the 1970s, the cinema world had decided that cartoons were only for children. But soon (25)…………………..one or two directors had some original new ideas. They proved that it was possible to make films in which both adults and children could (26)…………………..the fun.

    However, not (27)…………………..cartoon film was successful. The Black Cauldron, for example, failed, mainly because it was too (28)…………………..for children and too childish for adults. Directors learnt from this (29)………………….., and the film companies began to make large (30)…………………..of money again.

    Đáp án: 21. make 22. of 23. all 24. end 25. afterwards 26. share 27. every 28. frightening 29. mistake 30. amounts 

    PART TWO: WRITING

    Section 1

    Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same as the sentence printed before it.

     Example:     I haven’t enjoyed myself so much for years.

    Answer:         It’s years………………………………………………..

     1. My father was given his first boat by his parents.

    My father’s parents…………………………………………………………………………

    Đáp án: My father’s parents gave my father his first boat. 

    2. Although his leg was broken, he managed to get out of the car.

    In spite of ………………………………………………………………………………….

    Đáp án: In spite of his broken leg, he managed to get out of the car. 

    3. Some people like working outdoors more than working inside.

    Some people pfer………………………………………………………………………..

    Đáp án: Some people pfer working outdoors to working inside.

    4. He has not been to this stadium before.

    It is…………………………………………………………………………………………

    Đáp án: It is the first time he has been to this stadium. 

    5. John suggested taking a taxi to the hotel.

    John said, “If I were.………………………………………………………………………”

    Đáp án: John said, “If I were you, I would take a taxi to the hotel”

    Section 2

    • This is part of a letter you receive from an English friend. 

     I know you often go to the cinema. Tell me about the last film you saw and whether you enjoyed it.

    •  Now write a letter to this penfriend in the space below. You should write about 100 words

     Bài viết mẫu:

    Hi mate,

    How’s it going? I was very busy this week. But you know that I love films. I saw the film with the name ‘Bent it like Beckham’. It’s a very interesting film about football. The main story is about an Indian girl who wants to play football. Her parents don’t let her play. But she’s a very good football player. She’s better than a boy who doesn’t know how to play football. Finally, she goes to America for professional league. Santa Barbara. I’m not sure of the team name. Anyway, it’s a happy ending for her and for her family.

    I recommended the film to Mike and he loved it very much. So I do recommend to you the film ‘Bend it like Beckham’.

    If I were you, I’d go the cinema right now. Have a good weekend. See you soon.

    Bye,

    Ann

    PART TWO: LISTENING (Approximately 15 minutes)

    Section 1: Questions 1 – 5

    There are five questions in this part. For each question there are three pictures and a short recording. Choose the correct picture and put a tick (􀀳) in the box below it. You will hear the piece twice.

    Example:                   What’s the time?

     

    1. Where will the girls meet? 

    Đáp án: C

    2. Which chair does the man want?

    Đáp án: A

    3. Which picture shows what the girls need?

    Đáp án: A

    4. Which picture shows what happened?

    Đáp án: B

    5. What is Sarah’s mother doing?

    Đáp án: C

    Section 2: Questions 6 – 15

    You will hear a radio programme in which young people from different parts of the country are interviewed. Fill each of the blanks with ONE suitable word. You will hear the piece twice.

    Man: Hello and welcome to our series about young people living in different parts of the country. Today you’ll hear Mike Davis, who lives in Hereford, telling you something about his life.

    Boy: Hello. I’m 13 years old and I go to Stanley School. I’m in Form 3, and I’m really interested in (6) chúng tôi I find maths and especially English a bit hard. I’m good at (7) ………………. and I’ve run for the school team in the 800 metres. 

    My dad sells farm machinery. We live in the country about four miles from school, so I get to school by (8) ……………….. My uncle has a farm and I spend most of my free time helping out there. He’s got 50 cows and I like to help him with them. I help to do the (9) ………………. every Saturday and sometimes I have to clean the cowshed. It’s hard work, but it’s good to see everything looking (10) ……………….. I painted it white last summer – I’m good at painting. My uncle’s got a (11) ………………. and he says I can drive it when I’m 15. I’m looking forward to that.

    On Mondays I go to the Young Farmers’ Group which I’ve (12) ………………. to since I was 10. It’s mostly fun but we also learn things, like how to look after (13) ……………… properly.

    I definitely want to work in the (14) ………………. when I leave school. I wouldn’t like to live in a town or sit in an office all day. My father thinks I should work in his business, but I want to be like my uncle and have my own farm one day. My mother says I’ll have to go to agricultural college first, so I’m going to work hard to (15) chúng tôi my exams.

    Man: Thank you, Mike, …

    Đáp án: (6) science (7) running (8) bicycle (9) milking (10) clean (11) tractor (12) belonged (13) animals (14) countryside (15) pass 

    PAPER THREE: SPEAKING (10 – 12 minutes)

     PART I: INTERVIEW (2-3 minutes)

    • May I have your full name, please?

    • What do you hate the most about children?

    • How many children would you like to have?

    • When you were a child, what did you want to be when you grew up?

    PART 2: LONG TURN (4-5 minutes)

    Ask the candidate to talk about the topic he/she has chosen.

     

    Describe a young child you know or know about.

    You should say:

    • What he or she looks like

    • What he or she likes doing

    • How that person has changed

    And say what you think they might do in the future, and why.

     

     

    PART 3: TWO-WAY DISCUSSION (3-4 minutes)

    Select any of the following questions, as appropriate.

    • Do you like children?

    • Do you think children are spoilt nowadays?

    • Are children becoming more dangerous and violent?

    • What do you think children worry about most?

     

    --- Bài cũ hơn ---

  • Đề Thi Tiếng Đức Telc B2
  • Mẫu Đề Thi B2 Tiếng Đức « Du Học Đức
  • Mẹo Học Lý Thuyết B2 600 Câu Hỏi Dễ Nhớ Đậu 100%
  • Mẹo Thi Lý Thuyết B2 2022
  • Mẹo Học Lý Thuyết Lái Xe B2 600 Câu Dễ Nhớ Nhất 2022
  • Đề Thi Olympic Môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 6

    --- Bài mới hơn ---

  • Đề Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Cấp Tiểu Học
  • Hướng Dẫn Thi Vòng Chung Kết Quốc Gia Kì Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Toàn Cầu Kgl Contest 2022
  • Hướng Dẫn Thi Vòng Loại Kỳ Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Toàn Cầu Kgl Contest 2022
  • Tổng Quan Về Kỳ Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh 3 Cấp Tiểu Học, Thcs, Thpt
  • Đề Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Lớp 8
  • TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN HÀ NỘI - AMSTERDAM ĐỀ THI OLYMPIC HÀ NỘI - AMSTERDAM Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH - LỚP 6 Ngày thi: 25/3/2011 Thời gian làm bài: 60phút. A. PHONETICS I. Choose one word with different pronunciation of the underlined part. Write A, B, C or D in the space provided (5 pts.) 1. A. peace B. east C. bean D. pear 2. A. sure B. sugar C. sing d. mission 3. A. chocolate B. classmate C. lemonade D. participate 4. A. practises B. rises C. fixes D. misses 5. A. grapes B. photographs C. motorbikes D. tables II. Choose the word with different stress pattern. Write A, B, C or D in the space provided (5 pts.) 1. A. toothpaste B. sandwich C. cartoon D. chocolate 2. A. aerobics B. activity C. badminton D. basketball 3. A. police B. gymnast C. teacher D. farmer 4. A. different B. dangerous C. difficult D. delicious 5. A. visit B. unload C. receive D. correct B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR I. Choose the word or phrase that best completes each of the sentences. Write A, B, C or D in the box (10 pts.) A. many B. much C. any D. about A. do B. likes C. does D. would like A. I wouldn't B. I don't C. I'm not D. I don't like A. it's B. he is C. that is D. it is A. much / some B. many / any C. much / any D. many / some A. jog B. to jog C. jogs D. jogging A. do you like B. do you want C. you'd like D. you need A. American terrific old B. terrific old American C. terrific American old D. old American terrific A. do you want to go to B. do you want to go it C. you want to go D. do you want to go A. him B. of him C. his D. of his II. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. Give your answers in the space provided (10 pts.) 1. "What you still (do) here at this moment? It (be) 11p.m. " - "Nothing." 2. My life is boring. I just (watch) television every night. 3. There (be) a teacher and forty three students in the classrooms. 4. They (have) English from eight to ten in the classroom today. It (be) just nine fifteen now. (Not let) anyone (disturb) them. 5. Look. The man at the corner table (glance) my way to see if I (listen). III. Give the correct form of the words in brackets. Give your answers in the space provided (10 pts.) 1. Susie is so (CARE)careless . She's always breaking things. 2. My mum pfers cooking on a gas (COOK) cooker . 4. Should I write British or English as my (NATION) nationality ? 5. Experienced (TRAVEL) travelling will enjoy our hotel's comfortable double rooms. 6. My best friend gives me lots of help with my (PERSON)personal problems. 8. I'm afraid that the answer is (CORRECT) collection , so you haven't won today's top prize. 9. I hope I haven't hurt your (FEEL)feeling by saying that. 10. You have to practice a lot if you want to work as a (MUSIC)musician . PART C. READING I. Complete the passage by filling in the blanks with the words from the box. Write your answers in the answer box (6 pts.) Different owners guard friends useful serve policeman police blind do Which are better, dogs or cats? For me, the answer is easy. Dogs! Dogs are both more fun and more (1) than cats. For one thing, dogs are sociable, playful animals. They love their (2). and are always full of joy to see them. In addition, dogs (3). people in many ways. Pet dogs (4). their owners. The (5). use dogs for many jobs, and seeing-eye dogs help (6). people. II. Read the passage and answer the questions. Write A, B, C or D in the box (6 pts.) Litter on Mount Everest Mount Everest is the highest mountain in the world. It is also the highest trash pile in the world. About 400 people try to reach the top every year. This many climbers means a lot of trash. It is very dangerous to climb Mt. Everest. The air is very thin and cold. Most people carry bottles of oxygen; they could die without it. When the oxygen bottles are empty, people throw them on the ground. When strong winds rip their tents, people leave them behind. They don't have the energy to take the trash away. They only have enough energy to go down the mountain safely. Trash is a terrible problem. Since people first began to climb Mt. Everest, they have left 50,000 kilos of trash on the mountain. Several groups have climbed the mountain just to pick up the trash. When people plan to climb the mountain, they have to plan to take away their trash. 1. What is the main topic of the passage? A. Wind on the mountain B. A problem with trash C. A dangerous mountain D. Climbing safely 2. Where do climbers put their empty oxygen bottles? A. On the ground B. In trash cans C. On their back D. In their tents 3. Why do climbers leave their trash on the mountain? A. Special groups will pick it up. B. The wind will blow it away. C. They don't have the energy to take it away. D. Other climbers will use it later. 4. How much trash is on the mountain? A. Four hundred kilos B. Four thousand kilos C. Five thousand kilos D. Fifty thousand kilos 5. Why do climbers on Mount Everest carry bottles of oxygen? A. The weather is cold. B. Climbing makes them tired. C. The air is very thin. D. They are thirsty. 6. In line 7, people leave them behind, what does the word them refer to? A. Tents B. Oxygen bottles C. Strong winds D. Other climbers II. Rewrite each sentence, beginning as shown, so that its meaning stays the same (20 pts.) 1. The beach is close to the hotel, so we can walk there. We can go because it's close. 2. How are you today? Are you still ill? How do you do today ? Are you still ill? 3. My coffee is very sweet! I can't drink it! There is . . I can't drink it! 4. Whose are these gloves? Who ? 5. Frances is a very good pianist. Frances plays 6. Ricardo is a very bad footballer. Ricardo is very bad footballer 7. My house is quite near the train station. My house isn't noisy near the train 8. How about going to the top of the tower to look at the view? Why ..? 9. Kay's favorite subject at school is physics. The subject Kay is favorite is physics most at school is physics. 10. Young children like Disneyland. Disneyland is popular cartoon of the young children is favorite

    --- Bài cũ hơn ---

  • Đề Thi Giao Lưu Olympic Tiếng Anh Cấp Tiểu Học
  • Review Sách Tuyển Tập Đề Thi Violympic Tiếng Anh Lớp 5 (Tập 1) (Kèm Cd)
  • Tuyển Tập Đề Thi Violympic Tiếng Anh Lớp 5 (Tập 2) (Kèm Cd)
  • Đề Thi Olympic Tiếng Anh Lop 5 Vong 8 (De3) Năm Học 2013
  • Bao Nhiêu Điểm Thì Đỗ Kỳ Thi Năng Lực Tiếng Nhật Jlpt ” Đăng Ký Thi Jlpt, Hướng Dẫn, Kỳ Thi Jlpt
  • Web hay
  • Links hay
  • Push
  • Chủ đề top 10
  • Chủ đề top 20
  • Chủ đề top 30
  • Chủ đề top 40
  • Chủ đề top 50
  • Chủ đề top 60
  • Chủ đề top 70
  • Chủ đề top 80
  • Chủ đề top 90
  • Chủ đề top 100
  • Bài viết top 10
  • Bài viết top 20
  • Bài viết top 30
  • Bài viết top 40
  • Bài viết top 50
  • Bài viết top 60
  • Bài viết top 70
  • Bài viết top 80
  • Bài viết top 90
  • Bài viết top 100